Create issue ticket

898 Possible Causes for Abdominal Cramps, Leukocytosis

  • Upper Respiratory Infection

    See your doctor if: You develop abdominal cramps that refuse to go away. You develop diarrhea and vomiting.[momjunction.com]

  • Urinary Tract Infection

    Taking pain medications may relieve abdominal cramps, back pain , and any discomfort you may feel.[healthline.com] Here, we report a case of a 52-year-old male patient who underwent renal transplant 1 month earlier and who presented with fever, leukocytosis, and leukocyturia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Catheter-Related Infection Symptoms of catheter-related UTI generally are nonspecific; most patients present with fever and leukocytosis.[emedicine.medscape.com]

  • Appendicitis

    Patients often present with abdominal cramps localized within right lower quadrant and bloody stools.[jaocr.org] Blood test results revealed leukocytosis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] pain Severe cramps Constipation or diarrhea with gas If you have any of the mentioned symptoms, seek medical attention immediately, because timely diagnosis and treatment[webmd.com]

  • Angioedema

    Rarer cases will also experience abdominal cramping and breathing difficulty due to the amount of swelling. Is Angioedema Dangerous?[hives.org] Laboratory tests revealed leukocytosis (15 400 per mm3) and normal complement 1 esterase inhibitor levels.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Other symptoms may include: Abdominal cramping Breathing difficulty Swollen eyes and mouth Swollen lining of the eyes ( chemosis ) The health care provider will look at your[nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hypereosinophilic Syndrome

    This past year I was in and out of the hospital several times with pleuritis, pheumonia, food allergies, severe abdominal cramps, veryyy low pressure and cardiac issues (disautonomy[inspire.com] Abstract This report concerns three individuals with a similar illness characterized by the following: a striking leukocytosis due primarily to increased numbers of mature[annals.org] Leukocytosis above 90,000 cells per microliter is a bad prognostic indication.[symptoma.com]

  • Anisakiasis

    Although treatment of intestinal obstruction with intravenous fluid and gastric decompression reduced the abdominal cramps and the radiological signs of intestinal obstruction[academic.oup.com] The peripheral blood examination showed leukocytosis without eosinophilia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] She had a history of abdominal pain, and her laboratory data showed leukocytosis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Crohn's Disease

    Symptoms of Crohn’s Disease Common symptoms of Crohn's disease include: Diarrhea Abdominal cramps and pain Rectal bleeding Anemia Weight loss Fatigue, weakness Nausea Fever[upmc.com] Fever and neutrophilic leukocytosis are also common features.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] cramps.[news-medical.net]

  • Pediatric Ulcerative Colitis

    Moderate disease consists of abdominal pain and cramps, urgency to defecate and bloody diarrhea.[symptoma.com] Symptoms of ulcerative colitis include: Frequent diarrhea, often with pus or blood Abdominal cramping and pain Urgent need to have a bowel movement Rectal pain and bleeding[childrensgimd.com] The biochemical and hematological panels reveal anemia, hypoalbuminemia and leukocytosis.[symptoma.com]

  • Hereditary Angioedema

    It causes swelling, particularly of the face and airways, and abdominal cramping.[medlineplus.gov] Fever and leukocytosis are unusual, and their presence should raise suspicion of another diagnosis, such as appendicitis.[pediatrics.aappublications.org] However, unlike in HAE, a mild to moderate leukocytosis has been noted in some studies 64 , 66 - 68 of ACE inhibitor therapy–related angioedema.[jamanetwork.com]

  • Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever

    She is reporting headache, myalgias, mild nausea and abdominal cramps. No recent travel, no tick bites and no other exposures are elicited. The family has a dog.[acphospitalist.org] Cerebrospinal fluid abnormalities, particularly leukocytosis, were the rule in those patients who underwent lumbar puncture.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The patient had leukocytosis to 36 10 3 /μL (reference range 4–14.6), anemia with hemoglobin 8.9 g/dL (10.5–13.5), and thrombocytopenia with platelets 76 10 3 /μL (150–400[neurology.org]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms