Create issue ticket

169 Possible Causes for Abdominal Pain, Hematocrit Decreased, Reticulocytes Increased

  • Hereditary Spherocytosis

    Reticulocyte count: Increased Treatment: Splenectomy is indicated for moderate to severe cases, but not mild cases.[medical-labs.net] pain, splenomegaly and sometimes cholelithiasis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A complete blood count (CBC) may show increased reticulocytes, a sign of increased red blood cell production, and decreased hemoglobin and hematocrit.[en.wikipedia.org]

  • HELLP Syndrome

    Blood smears have shown contracted red cells w/ spicula, polychromatic red cells, and increased reticulocyte counts.[physio-pedia.com] The most frequent signs and symptoms of hepatic rupture were the sudden onset of abdominal pain, acute anemia, and hypotension.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The laboratory investigations before death revealed evidence of hemolysis, which is decreased hematocrit, elevated lactate dehydrogenase (865 U/L), and low platelet count[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Primary Myelofibrosis

    The percentage of reticulocytes is mildly increased but may vary widely in a given case.[patient-help.com] CASE REPORT A 51-year-old Korean man was admitted to our hospital with general weakness and left-side abdominal pain.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] the hematocrit, but not the WBC count.[clevelandclinicmeded.com]

  • Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

    Erythrocytes fractionated by centrifugation revealed increased glycolytic enzyme activities of hexokinase, G3PD, PGK, TPI, PK, LDH, G6PD, and 6PGD in the reticulocyte-rich[pediatrics.aappublications.org] INTRODUCTION: Abdominal pain in PNH has never been investigated by in-vivo imaging studies.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Blockade of terminal complement components presumably prolongs the survival of type III erythrocytes (since there was no simultaneous increase in reticulocytes), which are[nejm.org]

  • Sickle Cell Disease

    With each course, fetal reticulocytes increased within 48-72 h, peaked in 7-11 d, and fell by 18-21 d.[doi.org] pain 2 weeks later and subsequently tested positive for Plasmodium falciparum.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] (p 0.001), while hemoglobin and hematocrit remained stable.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Familial Myelofibrosis

    At the same time, the number of immature cells in peripheral blood is increased.[symptoma.com] Management of constitutional symptoms Multiple symptoms, such as fatigue, weakness, abdominal pain, cachexia, weight loss, pruritus, night sweats and bone pain are common[onlinelibrary.wiley.com] Children may complain about abdominal pain. Developmental delays have been reported.[symptoma.com]

  • Meckel Diverticulum

    RESULTS: The presenting complaints represented a variety of common GI presentations, including nausea, vomiting, and acute abdominal pain (n 3); acute abdominal pain with[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Characteristic symptoms of rectal bleeding and abdominal pain are most commonly reported.[symptoma.com] Our subjective experience is that we see children with Meckel diverticulum who present with abdominal pain and are evaluated by CT.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Gaucher Disease

    pain, upper abdominal pain, back pain, and extremity pain.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The signs and symptoms of Type 1 can begin at any age, and usually include anemia, bruising, bleeding, abdominal pain (caused by an increase in spleen and liver size), bone[pfizer.com] [patient.info] Gastrointestinal Abdominal Pain pain, upper abdominal pain, back pain, and extremity pain.[symptoma.com]

  • Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

    Approximately 5 months after the initiation of nilotinib for CML, he developed upper abdominal distension with intermitting abdominal pain, and based on abdominal computed[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Some patients may also experience extreme fatigue, shortness of breath, and abdominal pain.[nationalcmlsociety.org] abdominal pain (caused by abnormal blood cells building up in organs like the kidneys, liver, and spleen) Diagnosis Often no symptoms appear for quite a while with CML, so[kidshealth.org]

  • Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

    Lactate dehydrogenase was increased to 1084 U/L ( 460 U/L), reticulocyte count was 8.9%, and haptoglobin was less than 0.4 g/L (.1-.3 g/L).[doi.org] The allograft preserved good renal function [serum creatinine (sCr) level 110-130 μmol/L] until a sudden attack of abdominal pain four years after transplant, with acute renal[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] hematocrit and hemoglobin and thrombocytopenia ; schistocytes on peripheral blood smears, elevated LDH, low haptoglobin, elevated indirect bilirrubin, elevated reticulocytes[biomed.uninet.edu]

Similar symptoms