Create issue ticket

17 Possible Causes for Alkaline Phosphatase Increased, Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Epigastric Mass

  • Amebic Liver Abscess

    Diagnostic Tests/Procedures Lab: anemia, leukocytosis, an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and abnormal liver function tests, especially an elevated serum alkaline[enotes.tripod.com] alkaline phosphatase.[symptoma.com] A 43-year-old Filipino male was admitted to a Manila hospital with a 1 month history of epigastric pain and fever, and was found to have a palpable epigastric mass.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Malignant Neoplasm of Pancreas

    Patients may present with anemia, thrombocytosis, and evidence of obstructive jaundice (increases in bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase, ALT, and[oncolink.org] We report a 23-year-old female who presented with upper abdominal pain of long duration and epigastric mass on palpation.[ijpmonline.org] […] levels of conjugated bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase in the blood.[aafp.org]

  • Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma

    Alkaline Phosphatase (Alk. Ph.) varied from 58 to 434 U/L, with a median value of 111.5 U/L.[jhoonline.biomedcentral.com] Several individuals showed increased levels of transaminases at baseline, but none exceeded 2.4 and 2.2 times the upper normal limits for SGOT and SGPT, respectively.[jhoonline.biomedcentral.com]

  • Hepatocellular Carcinoma

    To evaluate the value of intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) histogram analysis based on whole tumor volume in predicting microvascular invasion (MVI) of single hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The study enrolled 41 patients with pathologically proven HCCs who underwent IVIM diffusion-weighted imaging with nine b values[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Amebic Hepatitis

    alkaline phosphatase Other Minor focal hepatitis in numerous systemic infections (common; usually subclinical) Fungi Histoplasmosis Granulomas in liver and spleen (usually[merckmanuals.com] An epigastric mass from a left-lobe lesion may be found.[patient.info] […] toxicity, yet only mild liver dysfunction Tuberculosis Hepatic involvement (common; usually subclinical) with granulomatous infiltration; jaundice (rare) Disproportionately increased[merckmanuals.com]

  • Fascioliasis

    The erythrocyte sedimentation rate is often elevated, as are hepatic parameters, such as transaminases, alkaline phosphatase, bilirubin and gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase,[symptoma.com] A 40 year-old woman living in Gialai, Kontum, Vietnam, developed a red solid mass in the epigastric region.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In this phase, anemia is evident, and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate is commonly elevated [1] , [4] , [6] , [7] .[saudijgastro.com]

  • Massive Hepatic Necrosis

    […] elevation of serum alkaline phosphatase and bilirubin.[annals.org] There was a hard, midline, epigastric mass. The liver was not pal- pable.[nap.edu] Hepatic involvement is a common finding in cytomegalovirus mononucleosis as manifested by mild hepatomegaly, consistent increases in serum transaminase activity, and variable[annals.org]

  • Amebiasis

    The erythrocyte sedimentation rate and the levels of the acute-phase markers C-reactive protein (CRP) and serum amyloid A (SAA) were significantly elevated in patients with[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] An epigastric mass from a left-lobe lesion may be found.[patient.info] […] alkaline phosphatase level (80%) Elevated transaminase levels Mildly elevated bilirubin level Reduced albumin level Mild anemia Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR[emedicine.medscape.com]

  • Panniculitis

    Affected patients may have an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, anemia, leukocytosis or leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, and hypocomplementemia.[7] The usual course of[woundsresearch.com] Laboratory analysis revealed anemia with a hematocrit of 30.9 mg/dL and increased hepatic transaminases (AST, 254 mg/dL; ALT, 132 mg/dL), alkaline phosphatase (252 mg/dL),[jco.ascopubs.org] Case presentation A 33-year-old Pakistani man presented with vague abdominal pain, an ill-defined epigastric mass and bilateral pedal edema.[jmedicalcasereports.com]

  • Systemic Amyloidosis

    Erythrocyte sedimentation rate may be elevated in patients with a monoclonal protein and both erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein may be elevated in patients[bloodjournal.org] Serum alkaline phosphatase activities are commonly increased in both AA and AL amyloidosis, but this can be a manifestation of the acute phase response and was not specific[gut.bmj.com] Physical examination at the time was significant for a firm, indurated right-sided submandibular mass, hepatomegaly and mild epigastric tenderness.[karger.com]

Similar symptoms