Create issue ticket

17 Possible Causes for Alkaline Phosphatase Increased, Intermittent Jaundice, Uric Acid Increased

  • Hereditary Spherocytosis

    […] and basophils are commonly seen, neutrophil alkaline phosphatase positive rate is 1%, score 2.[degruyter.com] Abstract Hereditary spherocytosis is an autosomal dominant congenital hemolytic anemia due to defect in RBC membrane protein that commonly presents with intermittent jaundice[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Dubin-Johnson syndrome is a chronic, benign, intermittent jaundice, mostly of conjugated hyperbilirubinemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Pericholangitis

    acid stones Migratory arthritis Sacroiliitis and ankylosing spondylitis Erythema nodosum and uveitis Complications Toxic megacolon Adenocarcinoma of the colon (1-16%) Increased[learningradiology.com] Clinically, this condition usually manifests with chronic intermittent obstructive jaundice. Abdominal pain, pruritus, fatiguability and fever are variably present.[sonoworld.com] […] cone-shaped cecum Extra-intestinal Manifestations Fatty infiltration of the liver Gallstones (28-34%) Sclerosing cholangitis Bile duct carcinoma Amyloidosis Urolithiasis:oxalate/uric[learningradiology.com]

  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis

    We had also observed in the other three groups of patients that the average of the values of γ-glutamyl transpeptidase and alkaline phosphatase increases with the increase[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Twenty four hour urine demonstrated a low renal fractional tubular reabsorption of phosphate, increased fractional excretion of uric acid and generalized aminoaciduria.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Reddy AN, Grosberg SJ, Wapnick S: Intermittent cholestatic jaundice and nonmetastatic prostatic carcinoma. Arch Intern Med 1977;137:1616–1618.[clevelandclinicmeded.com]

  • Hepatorenal Syndrome

    The total bilirubin increased to 45.4 mg/dL, but alkaline phosphatase remained normal. Twelve days after starting chemotherapy, the patient died of hepatorenal failure.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Wui-Chiang Lee, Han-Chieh Lin, Ming-Chih Hou, Hsiao-Yi Lin, Fa-Yauh Lee, Sun-Sang Wang, Full-Young Chang and Shou-Dong Lee , Serum Uric Acid Levels in Patients With Cirrhosis[doi.org] Severe circulatory dysfunction (mean arterial pressure usually is 70 mm Hg) and very low systemic vascular resistance. • Severe liver disease, with jaundice, coagulopathy,[scielo.mec.pt]

  • Renal Impairment

    However, in comparative studies vs placebo, the pattern of abnormal aspartate amino transferase, alanine amino transferase, alkaline phosphatase, γ-glutamyl transferase and[academic.oup.com] […] in uric acid excretion, serum creatinine, or BUN.[hyper.ahajournals.org] Abstract Benign recurrent intrahepatic cholestasis (BRIC) is a rare autosomal recessive condition characterized by intermittent episodes of pruritus and jaundice that may[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hypercholesterolemia

    None of these showed any significant increase after CLDC-transferrin.[nature.com] Gout or increased uric acid.[circ.ahajournals.org] We report the case of a male infant who had developed failure to thrive, jaundice, intermittent pruritus, and multiple diffuse symmetrical skin xanthomas at 1 year of age.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Refractory Megaloblastic Anemia

    RBC numbers (Hb/Hct) -May see nucleated RBCs in peripheral blood Elevated Leukocyte Alkaline Phosphatase (LAP) score Increased WBC and/or platelet counts in 40-60% of patients[brainscape.com] […] degree of in effective erythropoiesis · Haptoglobins, Uric acid and alkaline phosphatase levels – Decreased. · Serum methylmalonate and homocystein levels - Vitamin B-12[sites.google.com] He has a fever and you note jaundice. You order an ultrasound of his abdomen and find multiple gallstones. Lab results: Hct .36 L/L; Hgb 120 g/L. PBS at right.[med-ed.virginia.edu]

  • Congenital Liver Cirrhosis

    A diagnosis of CHF is suggested when normal hepatocellular function is associated with hypersplenism and increased levels of alkaline phosphatase and gamma glutamyl transferase[jmedicalcasereports.biomedcentral.com] acid level elevated Maternal mortality, 1%; prematurity and fetal death, 5%-30% Beta blocker, methyldopa, magnesium sulfate; early delivery HELLP syndrome Beyond 22 wk and[clevelandclinicmeded.com] He had intermittent high grade fever with dry cough and respiratory distress for 4 days duration.[indianpediatrics.net]

  • Hexokinase Deficiency

    The leukocyte alkaline phosphatase score is elevated in 70% to 90% of patients. Uric acid and serum B 12 may be increased. Levels of erythropoietin are low.[web.archive.org] Uric Acid), and the patient presents Hyperuricemia.[biochemistryquestions.wordpress.com] Intermittent jaundice and premature pigment gallstones are common. Splenomegaly is characteristic (palpable in 75% to 80% of cases).[web.archive.org]

  • Hemolytic Anemia due to a Disorder of Glycolytic Enzymes

    However, inosine, which is a naturally occurring substance, increases plasma uric acid levels ( 38 ).[nature.com] jaundice and episodes of red/ dark urine Venous thrombosis in unusual locations (e.g., hepatic, cerebral, abdominal veins) Vasoconstriction : headache, pulmonary hypertension[amboss.com] Liver function tests were deranged including increased alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, and bilirubin, however, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity showed[nature.com]

Similar symptoms