Create issue ticket

2,311 Possible Causes for Ankle Edema, Complete Blood Count Abnormal, Discoloration of the Lower Extremity

  • Henoch-Schönlein Purpura

    A 20-year-old man was admitted to the hospital with a one-day history of fever and acute, painful symmetric polyarthritis that involved the wrists, elbows, and ankles.[nejm.org] Joint pain – Pain or soreness comes in the joints, usually the knees and ankles. It tends to move around from one area to another.[nationwidechildrens.org] Subcutaneous edema (20-50%) Scrotal edema (2-35%) Bloody stools Because HSP can affect all organ systems, a full physical examination is indicated.[emedicine.com]

  • Cellulitis

    2015 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis Code 682.9 Cellulitis and abscess of unspecified sites 2015 Billable Thru Sept 30/2015 Non-Billable On/After Oct 1/2015 ICD-9-CM 682.9 is a billable medical code that can be used to indicate a diagnosis on a reimbursement claim, however, 682.9 should only be used for claims with a date of service[…][icd9data.com]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Nephrotic Syndrome

    Nephrotic syndrome causes swelling (edema), particularly in your feet and ankles, and increases the risk of other health problems.[mayoclinic.com] ) particularly in the abdomen, but also the ankles, feet and/or face, weight gain, and less but foamy urine output.[nicklauschildrens.org] Symptoms Signs and symptoms of nephrotic syndrome include: Severe swelling (edema), particularly around your eyes and in your ankles and feet Foamy urine, which may be caused[mayoclinic.com]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Viral Hepatitis

    Abstract The commonest causes of acute pancreatitis are cholelithiasis and alcohol. Rare causes include various viral infections, among which mumps is the commonest. Hepatitis A, hepatitis B and, recently, hepatitis E have been reported to cause acute but mild pancreatitis in patients with acute viral hepatitis. This[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Protein-Losing Enteropathy

    The patient experienced progressive clinical deterioration, with resting dyspnea, ascites, ankle edema, and pleural and pericardial effusion.[revespcardiol.org] Painless, pitting edema was present in the pretibial regions and ankles of both legs. Laboratory values on admission are shown in Table 1 .[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Hepatitis C

    edema and abdominal distention ( ascites ) Physical findings usually are not abnormal until portal hypertension or decompensated liver disease develops.[emedicine.medscape.com] Symptoms characteristic of complications from advanced or decompensated liver disease are related to synthetic dysfunction and portal hypertension, such as the following: Ankle[emedicine.medscape.com] […] enlarged parotid gland, cyanosis Fetor hepaticus Gynecomastia, small testes Abdominal signs: Paraumbilical hernia, ascites, caput medusae, hepatosplenomegaly, abdominal bruit Ankle[emedicine.medscape.com]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Polyarteritis Nodosa

    These tests may include: Complete blood count, looking for evidence of anemia, which is common in polyarteritis nodosa, or other abnormal blood counts, which may be found[drugs.com]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Polycystic Kidney Disease

    These include: Serum chemistry profile, including calcium and phosphorus Complete blood cell count Urinalysis Urine culture Uric acid determination Intact parathyroid hormone[symptoma.com] […] assay Treatment of this condition is focused on the following: Controlling of blood pressure Controlling of abnormalities related to renal failure Treatment of urinary tract[symptoma.com]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Toxic Shock Syndrome

    Examination of the locomotor system may reveal nuchal rigidity, severe generalized or localized muscle pain and tenderness, and periarticular edema of the wrists, ankles,[scielo.br] However, pitting edema on the dorsum of his hands and feet appeared on day 7, and the patient also had painful wrist and ankle joints.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Over the course of the next 24 to 48 h, generalized edema of face, hands and feet, arthralgias, particularly of the wrists, knees, ankles, fingers, and toes, the erythroderma[scielo.br]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity
  • Melioidosis

    A complete blood count (CBC) showed an elevated white blood count (WBC) at 13.5 10 3 /µL with a neutrophilia, hemoglobin (Hgb) 14.1 g/dL and a normal platelet count.[f1000research.com] Chest X-ray was abnormal with a left sided consolidation, cavitation on the right side and bilateral hilar lymphadenopathy.[f1000research.com]

    Missing: Discoloration of the Lower Extremity