Create issue ticket

50 Possible Causes for Arterial Biopsy showing Vasculitis

  • Vasculitis

    Denosumab is a fully human antibody to receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B ligand (RANKL), and it is administered every 6 months in women with postmenopausal osteoporosis (PMO) at high risk for fracture. Adverse effects of denosumab include musculoskeletal pain, hypercholesterolaemia, symptomatic[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Temporal Arteritis

    , while temporal artery biopsy showed arteritis despite the absence of clinical manifestations suggestive of GCA.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Abnormal artery biopsy: biopsy specimen with artery showing vasculitis characterised by a predominance of mononuclear cell infiltration or granulomatous inflammation, usually[patient.info] Fluorine-18-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (18F-FDG PET) and CT-scan showed evidence of large-vessel vasculitis involving the thoracic aorta and its branches[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Non-Cranial Giant Cell Arteritis

    […] pulse, unrelated to arteriosclerosis of the cervical arteries Elevated ESR ESR greater than 50 mm per hour by the Westegren method Abnormal biopsy Biopsy specimen with artery[gpnotebook.co.uk] Abnormal artery biopsy: biopsy specimen with artery showing vasculitis characterised by a predominance of mononuclear cell infiltration or granulomatous inflammation, usually[patient.info] Biopsy of the superficial temporal artery showing vasculitis is extremely valuable when positive, but may be negative in subjects with GCA.[rheumatologyadvisor.com]

  • Giant Cell Aortic Arteritis

    Abnormal artery biopsy: biopsy specimen with artery showing vasculitis characterised by a predominance of mononuclear cell infiltration or granulomatous inflammation, usually[patient.info] Biopsy of the superficial temporal artery showing vasculitis is extremely valuable when positive, but may be negative in subjects with GCA.[rheumatologyadvisor.com] Temporal artery abnormality: temporal artery tenderness to palpation or decreased pulsation, unrelated to arteriosclerosis of cervical arteries.[patient.info]

  • Rheumatoid Arteritis

    […] pulse, unrelated to arteriosclerosis of the cervical arteries Elevated ESR ESR greater than 50 mm per hour by the Westergren method Abnormal biopsy Biopsy specimen with artery[aafp.org] Biopsy of the superficial temporal artery showing vasculitis is extremely valuable when positive, but may be negative in subjects with GCA.[rheumatologyadvisor.com] showing vasculitis characterized by a predominance of mononuclear cell infiltration or granulomatous inflammation, usually with multinucleated giant cells TABLE 4 American[aafp.org]

  • Renal Arteritis

    biopsy (biopsy specimen with artery showing vasculitis characterized by a predominance of mononuclear cell infiltration or granulomatous inflammation, usually with multinucleated[rarerenal.org] Kidney biopsy showed diffuse interstitial inflammation with noncaseating granulomas that exhibited the unusual feature of infiltrating the walls of small arteries with destruction[researchgate.net] (tenderness to palpation or decreased pulsation unrelated to cervical arteritis) Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate ( 50 mm/hour by the Westergren method) Abnormal artery[rarerenal.org]

  • Polyarteritis Nodosa

    Histologic confirmation of vasculitis in medium-sized arteries is desirable, and biopsies should be obtained from the symptomatic and least invasive sites.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Skin biopsy showed leuco-cytoclastic vasculitis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Angiography can show multiple microaneurysms in the viscera.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Takayasu Arteritis

    Skin biopsy of a nodule of the left leg showed vasculitis of dermohypodermic arterial vessels, with lymphocytic inflammation ( Figures 1c , 1d ).[jrheum.org] The biopsy showed granulomatous vasculitis and septal panniculitis, with lymphocytic inflammation ( Figures 2c , 2d , 2e , 2f ).[jrheum.org] Granulomatous vasculitis and septal panniculitis, with lymphocytic inflammation (Case 2). f. Arterial vessel involvement.[jrheum.org]

  • Kawasaki Disease

    We report the first case demonstrating an association between Kawasaki disease (KD) and erythema nodosum (EN). A 3-year-old girl presented with EN as an initial manifestation of KD. At the initial visit, she showed high fever of 40 C, injection of the oropharynx, cervical lymphadenopathy, and red-purple cutaneous[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acne Vulgaris

    Histologic examination of biopsy specimens from a reticulated area and a subcutaneous nodule showed necrotizing vasculitis of medium-sized arteries in the deep dermis, consistent[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Further symptoms