Create issue ticket

24 Possible Causes for Bicytopenia, Bone Infarction

  • Gaucher Disease

    Bone involvement is characterized by typical deformities, osteopenia/osteoporosis, pathological fractures, and bone marrow infiltration (avascular osteonecrosis, infarction[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Clinical signs and symptoms include neurological dysfunctions, bone infarcts and malformations, hepatosplenomegaly and hypersplenism leading to anemia, neutropenia and thrombocytopenia[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Bone disorder remains the main cause of morbidity in these patients, along with osteoporosis, avascular necrosis, and bone infarcts.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Leukoerythroblastic Anemia

    Obstruction of small blood vessels occurs, leading to infarcts.[somalidoc.com] Pancytopenia was seen in 9.55% (17) cases and bicytopenia in 50.5% (90) patients.[jahjournal.org] Out of 70 cases 32 were reported as pancytopenia, 17 were microcytic hypochromic anemia, 10 normocytic normochromic blood picture, 3 dimorphic anemia ,2 bicytopenia, 2 CML[ispub.com]

  • ACE Inhibitor-Induced Angioedema

    In view of bicytopenia with lymphopenia, ANA positive and hypocomplementemia, diagnosis of systemic lupus erythematosus was suspected.[ijcasereportsandimages.com] The trabecular bone shows empty osteocyte lacunae; at the margin of the infarct there is increased osteoblastic and osteoclastic activity, accompanied by a proliferation of[pubs.rsna.org] Laboratory investigation showed bicytopenia with hemoglobin of 11.4 g/dL (normal range 10.7–14.9), a white blood cell count of 2.88x10 3 /µL (normal range 3.30x10 3 –9.66x10[ijcasereportsandimages.com]

  • Hepatosplenic Lymphoma

    There was bicytopenia (hemoglobin - 101 g/L, platelet count - 38 10 9 /L, and total leukocyte count - 5 10 9 /L) with only a few blasts in peripheral blood film [Figure 1][ijpmonline.org] Patients also present with symptoms of liver, spleen and bone marrow dysfunction.[wikidoc.org] The spleen showed infarcted subcapsular areas caused by vascular tumor emboli.[ghrnet.org]

  • Bullous Pemphigoid

    For patients on azathioprine, two developed transaminitis and one had bicytopenia.[jddsjournal.org] , lytic lesions, pathological and vertebral fractures, bone infarcts, and avascular necrosis leading to degenerative arthropathy).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] However, even though there were less severe adverse effects (pneumonia, diabetes requiring insulin, myocardial infarction, psychiatric symptoms, stroke, thrombosis, bone fracture[doi.org]

  • Agranulocytosis

    Since there was a possibility of autoimmune etiology for bicytopenia, rheumatology opinion was sought following which CANCA (cytoplasm antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A cerebral infarction was diagnosed.[priory.com] […] after the onset of cerebral infarction.[priory.com]

  • Autosomal Dominant Aplasia and Myelodysplasia

    Early forms of myelodysplastic syndrome initially can manifest as a single cytopenia or, more often, as a bicytopenia.[emedicine.medscape.com] Probability of bone marrow failure in dyskeratosis con-genita.Table II.[vdocuments.mx] Six per cent diedfrom malignancy and 9% died of causes unrelated to DC andits treatment (rabies, myocardial infarction, road trafficaccident).[vdocuments.mx]

  • Primary Myelofibrosis

    infarction, and anemia.[merck.com] Patients with primary myelofibrosis may have pancytopenia or bicytopenia and in that respect mimic patients with oligoblastic leukemia (myelodysplasia [MDS]; see Chap. 88)[patient-help.com] General lymphadenopathy Musculoskeletal osteosclerosis diffuse pattern no bony architectural distortion typical distribution: axial skeleton ribs proximal humerus and femur bone[radiopaedia.org]

  • Alveolar Rhabdomyosarcoma

    We document one such challenging case of a 47 year old male patient presenting with bicytopenia.[ispub.com] Six months after the completion of treatment, he suffered from severe headache, blurred vision, right hemiplegia, and severe bone pain.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A bone marrow study was requested to elucidate the reason for bicytopenia and a possible infiltration.[ispub.com]

  • Promyelocytic Leukemia

    The patient was treated with all-trans retinoic acid under a diagnosis of APL with improvement of the bicytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] oxygen demand, microthrombotic events, and consequent bone marrow infarcts.[gotoper.com] 90% according to one study. [5] [4] [6] Contents Signs and symptoms Edit The symptoms tend to be similar to AML in general with the following being possible symptoms: [7] Bicytopenia[en.m.wikipedia.org]

Further symptoms