Create issue ticket

707 Possible Causes for Bilirubin Increased, Chest Pain, Rigor

  • Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

    […] in total bilirubin concentrations (median 3.4 mg/dL; range 2.1-8.1 mg/dL) during chronic eculizumab treatment and normal/or slightly increased serum aminotransferase activities[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 44-year-old woman, who had been diagnosed with paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, presented with chest pain.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Events reported by two patients included influenza-like symptoms, rigors, dizziness, nausea, nasal congestion, and joint aches.[nejm.org]

  • Hemolytic Transfusion Reaction

    The bilirubin also increased from 5.0 mg/dL on POD 1 to 11.0 mg/dL on POD 6.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] When the patient started receiving the implicated unit, she reported back pain, chest pain, and a feeling of anxiety, suggestive of an acute transfusion reaction.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Following initiation of blood transfusion, she experienced a sudden onset of rigorous chills, accompanied by elevated temperature, tachycardia, and hypertension.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Cholecystitis

    This probably reflects an increase in bilirubin production.[emedicine.medscape.com] A 39-year-old man referred with chest pain and cold sweating and scheduled for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) because of severe stenosis in right coronary artery,[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Increasing abdominal pain, high fever, and rigors with rebound tenderness or ileus suggest empyema (pus) in the gallbladder, gangrene, or perforation.[msdmanuals.com]

  • Subphrenic Abscess

    Fat, forty, female, fertile (high E), fair, flatulence Increased cholesterol secreted into bile -- supersaturated bile -- gallstone There are also pigmy gallstones (bilirubin[studyingmed.com] Abstract A 14-year-old girl had progressive dyspnea and right lower chest pain for about 1 1/2 months and a weight loss of 3 kg in 2 months.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] CASE REPORT A 13 year old boy presented in Mayo Hospital with the Complaint of intermittent pyrexia (more at night), associated with chills and rigors and pain Right Hypochondrium[pjmhsonline.com]

  • Bacterial Endocarditis

    An increase in bilirubin may indicate disease of the liver or certain blood disorders, * respiratory tract includes the nose, mouth, throat, and lungs.[humanillnesses.com] pain Fatigue Fever that doesn't go away Fever Numbness Weakness Weight loss without change in diet Prevention The American Heart Association recommends preventive antibiotics[mountsinai.org] Cardiac / renal failure can develop rapidly (50-70%) Haematuria secondary to renal failure present in about 70% of patients Rigors Night sweats Splinter haemorrhages (10-20%[almostadoctor.co.uk]

  • Polycythemia Vera

    […] leukocyte alkaline phosphatase, increased vit.B12 level, decreased folic acid level, elevated alk.phosphatase & conjungated bilirubin, hypercalcemia.[enotes.tripod.com] If the spleen becomes too enlarged, it can cause discomfort after eating, difficulty breathing, and chest pain.[uihc.org] One important way in which understanding of the disease has advanced, said Mesa, is by the development of more rigorous diagnostic criteria for PV.[onclive.com]

  • Thyroid Crisis

    Although cardiac function and heart failure symptoms improved, her total bilirubin level continued to increase and peaked at 28.8 mg/dL.[jofem.org] Chest pain. Anxiety. Weakness. Irri tability. Disorientation. High blood pressure. Excessive sweating. Heart failure. Jaundice. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.[quest4health.com] There was immediate improvement after dantrolene with reduction in muscle rigidity, mental confusion and pyrexia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria

    bilirubin.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Patient complained that her fevers were associated with headaches, but not chills, rigors, or chest pain.[journals.lww.com] -CM Diagnosis Code R50.9 Fever, unspecified 2016 2017 2018 2019 Billable/Specific Code Applicable To Fever NOS Fever of unknown origin [FUO] Fever with chills Fever with rigors[icd10data.com]

  • Q Fever

    […] transaminase levels* 45–85 Increased bilirubin levels 9–14.3 Increased alkaline phosphatase levels 27.7–57 Increased γ-glutamyl transferase levels 25–75 Increased creatine[cdc.gov] […] rodents and ticks occupations: farmers, laboratory workers, sheep and dairy workers and vets bacteria shed in birth products, faeces, milk and urine incubation 10-40 days SOB chest[lifeinthefastlane.com] Acute Q fever has an incubation period of 15 to 25 days and commonly presents as an influenza-like illness with fever, severe headache often worst behind the eyes, rigors,[labtestsonline.org.au]

  • Phlegmonous Esophagitis

    ALT/AST - CHOLESTATIC: Elevated bilirubin ALP/GGT /- ductal dilatation on US - HEMOLYSIS: decreased hemoglobin and increased LDH BILIRUBIN DIFFERENCES IN TYPES OF JAUNDICE[quizlet.com] We report a woman presenting with unrelenting odynophagia and chest pain. Computed tomography identified a deep neck infection with acute phlegmonous esophagitis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] pain.[ejcts.oxfordjournals.org]

Similar symptoms