Create issue ticket

756 Possible Causes for Bilirubin Increased, Chest Pain, Rigor

  • Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

    […] in total bilirubin concentrations (median 3.4 mg/dL; range 2.1-8.1 mg/dL) during chronic eculizumab treatment and normal/or slightly increased serum aminotransferase activities[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Abstract A 44-year-old woman, who had been diagnosed with paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, presented with chest pain.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Events reported by two patients included influenza-like symptoms, rigors, dizziness, nausea, nasal congestion, and joint aches.[nejm.org]

  • Pneumonia

    Total bilirubin (TBIL) increased significantly after SD of TGC treatment (P   .004).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] She presented with fever, cough, dyspnea and pleuritic chest pain. Chest radiograph showed bilateral infiltrations.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The clinical history of pneumonia may include one or more of: Pleuritic chest pain Shortness of breath Cough Production of sputum Rigors or night sweats Confusion.[bmj.com]

  • Hemolytic Transfusion Reaction

    The bilirubin also increased from 5.0 mg/dL on POD 1 to 11.0 mg/dL on POD 6.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] When the patient started receiving the implicated unit, she reported back pain, chest pain, and a feeling of anxiety, suggestive of an acute transfusion reaction.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Common signs of AHTR are: fever, chills/rigors, facial flushing, chest pain, abdominal pain, back/flank pain,nausea/vomiting,diarrhea, hypotension, pallor, jaundice, oligoanuria[notifylibrary.org]

  • Polycythemia Vera

    […] leukocyte alkaline phosphatase , increased vit.B12 level, decreased folic acid level, elevated alk.phosphatase & conjungated bilirubin, hypercalcemia.[enotes.tripod.com] Stop if you feel any chest pain or shortness of breath. Drink liquids as directed. Liquids help keep your blood thin.[drugs.com] One important way in which understanding of the disease has advanced, said Mesa, is by the development of more rigorous diagnostic criteria for PV.[onclive.com]

  • Thyroid Crisis

    Although cardiac function and heart failure symptoms improved, her total bilirubin level continued to increase and peaked at 28.8 mg/dL.[jofem.org] Chest pain. Anxiety. Weakness. Irri tability. Disorientation. High blood pressure. Excessive sweating. Heart failure. Jaundice. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.[quest4health.com] There was immediate improvement after dantrolene with reduction in muscle rigidity, mental confusion and pyrexia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria

    bilirubin.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Patient complained that her fevers were associated with headaches, but not chills, rigors, or chest pain.[journals.lww.com] -CM Diagnosis Code R50.9 Fever, unspecified 2016 2017 2018 2019 Billable/Specific Code Applicable To Fever NOS Fever of unknown origin [FUO] Fever with chills Fever with rigors[icd10data.com]

  • Acute Cholecystitis

    In the uncomplicated cholecystitis, usually there are no increase of serum total and direct bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase (cholestasis indexes).[intechopen.com] A 39-year-old man referred with chest pain and cold sweating and scheduled for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) because of severe stenosis in right coronary artery,[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Cholangitis Suspect with significant elevation of bilirubin (total bilirubin 3), rigors, signs of sepsis. Can rapidly progress to shock and death. 2.[clinicaladvisor.com]

  • Q Fever

    […] transaminase levels* 45–85 Increased bilirubin levels 9–14.3 Increased alkaline phosphatase levels 27.7–57 Increased γ-glutamyl transferase levels 25–75 Increased creatine[cdc.gov] Signs and Symptoms Symptoms include high fever, headache, sore throat, malaise, nausea, diarrhea, chest pain, nonproductive cough, pneumonia, and hepatitis.[columbia-lyme.org] Acute Q fever has an incubation period of 15 to 25 days and commonly presents as an influenza-like illness with fever, severe headache often worst behind the eyes, rigors[labtestsonline.org.au]

  • Bacterial Endocarditis

    An increase in bilirubin may indicate disease of the liver or certain blood disorders, * respiratory tract includes the nose, mouth, throat, and lungs.[humanillnesses.com] pain Fatigue Fever that doesn't go away in two or three days Fever Numbness Weakness Weight loss without change in diet Prevention The American Heart Association recommends[mountsinai.org] Cardiac / renal failure can develop rapidly (50-70%) Haematuria secondary to renal failure present in about 70% of patients Rigors Night sweats Splinter haemorrhages (10-20%[almostadoctor.co.uk]

  • Drug-induced Fever

    […] elevated to 2 ULN, without initial findings of cholestasis (elevated serum alkaline phosphatase) No other reason can be found to explain the combination of increased aminotransferases[gi.org] Renal failure is rare Inflammation of the heart ( myocarditis ) or heart sac ( pericarditis ), causing chest pain, breathlessness and lowered blood pressure Lung disease,[dermnetnz.org] R50.83 ) See also ICD 10 code for Related Terms to “Drug induced fever” Drug induced fever - R50.2 Fever (inanition) (of unknown origin) (persistent) (with chills) (with rigor[icd10coded.com]

Similar symptoms