Create issue ticket

515 Possible Causes for Bilirubin Increased, Easy Bruising, Fatigue

  • Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

    Symptoms Symptoms may include: Abdominal pain Back pain Blood clots , may form in some people Dark urine, comes and goes Easy bruising or bleeding Headache Shortness of breath[mountsinai.org] By using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy Fatigue instrument (scores can range from 0 to 52, with higher scores indicating improvement in fatigue), the[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] in total bilirubin concentrations (median 3.4 mg/dL; range 2.1-8.1 mg/dL) during chronic eculizumab treatment and normal/or slightly increased serum aminotransferase activities[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis

    Patients may have a low platelet count because of an enlarged spleen causing easy bruising.[medicinenet.com] Initial labs are notable for increased conjugated bilirubin, increased cholesterol, and increased alkaline phosphatase.[step2.medbullets.com] Fatigue is a significant problem in approximately 50% of primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) patients, with 20% of all patients experiencing significant or life-altering fatigue[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Polycythemia Vera

    Manage your symptoms: Prevent bleeding and bruising. PV or blood thinners used to manage it can increase your risk for heavy bleeding and easy bruising.[drugs.com] […] leukocyte alkaline phosphatase , increased vit.B12 level, decreased folic acid level, elevated alk.phosphatase & conjungated bilirubin, hypercalcemia.[enotes.tripod.com] Read more: 10 Quick Ways to Boost Energy and Fight Fatigue[livestrong.com]

  • Myeloproliferative Disease

    Most common in chronic myelogenous leukemia and agnogenic myeloid metaplasia Easy bruising, bleeding, and/or symptoms of thrombosis Swollen, painful joint(s) secondary to[emedicine.medscape.com] We ask about general symptoms (anxious mood, depressed mood, fatigue, pain, and stress) regardless of condition. Last updated: December 1, 2018[patientslikeme.com] Splenomegaly, hepatomegaly as well as fatigue, malaise or weight loss may appear in advanced stages.[orpha.net]

  • Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency

    bruising, fluid accumulation in the chest, abnormally enlarged vessels within the stomach or esophagus, and/or a generally increased bleeding risk.[rarediseases.org] We report a case of a 69-year-old woman who was hospitalized after presenting with fever, fatigue, pleuritic chest pain, and a right neck mass complicated by dysphagia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] During her hospitalization, her total bilirubin increased to 38.6 mg/dL; alkaline phosphatase to 362 IU/L, alanine aminotransferase to 71 IU/L and aspartate aminotransferase[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hydrocortisone

    However, long term use of high doses can lead to thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial[rxlist.com] Plasma total bilirubin was increased by 10% from 7 to 8 μM in response to the higher hydrocortisone dose (P 0·033).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Fatigue will be assessed using momentary versions of the Multidimensional Fatigue Inventory (MFI-20).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia

    bruising or bleeding Pain or a feeling of fullness below the ribs Diagnosis The following tests and procedures may be used: Physical exam and history Complete blood count[uvahealth.com] Dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) consisted of grade 3 fatigue, grade 3 typhilitis, grade 3 syncope and grade 3 QTc prolongation).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] bilirubin, and so on.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Chenodeoxycholic Acid

    bruising or bleeding, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).[peacehealth.org] After CDCA administration, serum bilirubin increased markedly without an apparent obstruction of bile ducts.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] count [ Ref ] Genitourinary Frequency not reported : Urinary incontinence [ Ref ] Ocular Frequency not reported : Cataract operation [ Ref ] Other Frequency not reported : Fatigue[drugs.com]

  • Ketoconazole

    In our report, we describe the case of a 31-years old woman suffering from hypertension, oligomenorrhea, easy bruising, muscle weakness and elevated levels of cortisol.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] One month after discontinuation of ketoconazole, the liver enzyme concentrations decreased; however, over the next five months, liver enzymes and bilirubin increased.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The initial presentation of the disease was of a typical acute hepatitis, characterized by nausea, anorexia, fatigue, and jaundice that developed during the administration[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Losartan

    Also call your doctor at once if you have: eye pain, vision problems; a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); easy bruising[cigna.com] Transformed scores of role limitation due to energy/fatigue, emotional well being and general health domains improved significantly in both treatment groups.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Postmarketing reports : Hepatitis, liver enzymes increased, serum bilirubin increased, pancreatitis , liver function abnormalities [ Ref ] Genitourinary Frequency not reported[drugs.com]

Similar symptoms