Create issue ticket

436 Possible Causes for Bilirubin Increased, Easy Bruising, Fatigue

  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis

    Patients may have a low platelet count because of an enlarged spleen causing easy bruising.[medicinenet.com] Among patients with early disease, bilirubin increased to 2 mg/dL in the anti-NPC( ) patients (26% vs. 5 %, P .019).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] This Review article discusses the natural history and the measurement of fatigue in patients with PBC.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

    Symptoms Symptoms may include: Abdominal pain Back pain Blood clots, may form in some people Dark urine, comes and goes Easy bruising or bleeding Headache Shortness of breath[mountsinai.org] […] in total bilirubin concentrations (median 3.4 mg/dL; range 2.1-8.1 mg/dL) during chronic eculizumab treatment and normal/or slightly increased serum aminotransferase activities[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy‐Fatigue (FACIT‐Fatigue).[doi.org]

  • Myeloproliferative Disease

    Most common in chronic myelogenous leukemia and agnogenic myeloid metaplasia Easy bruising, bleeding, and/or symptoms of thrombosis Swollen, painful joint(s) secondary to[emedicine.com] Splenomegaly, hepatomegaly as well as fatigue, malaise or weight loss may appear in advanced stages.[orpha.net] We ask about general symptoms (anxious mood, depressed mood, fatigue, pain, and stress) regardless of condition. Last updated: January 30, 2019[patientslikeme.com]

  • Polycythemia Vera

    Some patients with PV will not demonstrate any symptoms at all, but many will experience easy bruising or bleeding with little or no injury.[uihc.org] […] leukocyte alkaline phosphatase, increased vit.B12 level, decreased folic acid level, elevated alk.phosphatase & conjungated bilirubin, hypercalcemia.[enotes.tripod.com] Regardless of baseline iron status, treatment with ruxolitinib was associated with improvements in concentration problems, cognitive function, dizziness, fatigue, headaches[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Vitamin B12 Deficiency

    The symptoms of B12 deficiency include tiredness, light-headedness, rapid heart rate, easy bruising and bleeding, weight loss, bowel upset and sore tongue.[healthdirect.gov.au] The clinical symptoms are weakness, fatigue, shortness of breath and neurologic abnormalities.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Due to bilirubin being a degradation product of hemoglobin, increased serum concentration is a marker for increased hemolysis.[flexikon.doccheck.com]

  • Hereditary Spherocytosis

    Tests may include: Blood smear to show abnormally shaped cells (the red blood cells will appear abnormally small and lack the central pallor) Bilirubin level: indirect Bilirubin[medical-labs.net] Pediatric patients with lower scores on physical well-being experienced more fatigue.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Fatigue is associated with intermittent jaundice.[explainmedicine.com]

  • Biliary Cirrhosis

    Patients may have a low platelet count because of an enlarged spleen causing easy bruising.[medicinenet.com] , ascites, or encephalopathy; and (c) death Pre-UDCA era Serum bilirubin increase preceding death UDCA era UDCA therapy  delay rate of histological progression to cirrhosis[slideshare.net] The problem with fatigue is that it is hidden.[bmj.com]

  • Acute Renal Failure

    bruising, and pale skin (from anemia); ...[emedicinehealth.com] ALP was found to be increased in 70% of cases, which was concordant with the 78% rate reported in the literature. Bilirubin levels were high in almost all cases.[hindawi.com] The patient was admitted with acute kidney failure for 3 times and due to a history of proximal weakness, fatigue, and muscular cramps after physical activities a glycogen-storage[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Liver Cirrhosis

    There may be also easy bruising. There also may be heavy internal bleeding from the food pipe which may be fatal.[symptoma.com] Laboratory analyses from birth through 12 years of age have shown increased S-Bilirubin levels in 11% of the PiZ infants, which normalized within the first half year of life[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In the presented case, the authors describe an obese middle-aged man that presented to the emergency department for persistent oedema, scleral icterus and fatigue.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Alcoholic Liver Disease

    bruising accumulation of extra fluid in the legs, known as edema.[the-alcoholism-guide.org] A 30-year-old Chinese woman presented with a 4-month history of fatigue, yellowish discoloration of the eyes, and tea-colored urine.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The presence of ascites, encephalopathy, increased bilirubin, and increased INR were predictive of 30-day mortality in our patients.[doi.org]

Similar symptoms