Create issue ticket

622 Possible Causes for C-Reactive Protein Increased, Fever, Platelet Count Abnormal, Thrombocytosis

  • Enthesitis-Related Arthritis

    C-reactive protein (CRP) is a protein that the liver releases into the blood at the start of infection or inflammation; this level can rise if a person is having an arthritis[kidshealth.org] A complete blood count (CBC) may reveal anemia, thrombocytosis, and leukocytosis. Additionally, antinuclear antibody (ANA) tests may be positive.[symptoma.com] Also, we wished to ascertain if ERA patients with fever at disease onset differed from those without fever.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Fever was defined as an axillary body temperature 37.5 C and higher and classified into irregular fever, intermittent fever and remittent fever [ 10 ].[journals.plos.org]

  • Splenectomy

    Other Serum interleukin 6 Tumor necrosis factor C-reactive protein Increased levels after splenectomy. Table 1.[jaoa.org] We present a guideline about digital replantation when thrombocytosis is expected.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] An increase in blood leukocytes can occur following a splenectomy. [2] [3] The post-splenectomy platelet count may rise to abnormally high levels ( thrombocytosis ), leading[en.wikipedia.org] All the patients presented with fever (median duration one month; range one week to six years) and abdominal pain, and most also had weight loss.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Essential Thrombocythemia

    Increased C-reactive protein suggests but does not secure a diagnosis of reactive thrombocytosis associated with an occult inflammatory or malignant process.[ascopost.com] The patient was evaluated for thrombocytosis because he was in remission and suffering persistent thrombocytosis under treatment.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Since platelet counts are so high, the spleen can experience thrombotic episodes which eventually results in splenic atrophy.[labce.com] : anemia or decrease in Hb by 2 gm/dL from the baseline level; leukoerythroblastic peripheral blood; splenomegaly; rise in LDH levels; constituitional symptoms including fever[pathologyoutlines.com]

  • Multicentric Castleman's Disease

    C-reactive protein (CRP).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Further, anaemia, hypoalbuminaemia, hypocholesterolaemia and thrombocytosis were observed. These findings were consistent with those of multicentric Castleman's disease.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] 1 Elevated fibrinogen Low hemoglobin (anemia): 62-87% of iMCD patients were reported to have this laboratory abnormality 1 Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia): 22-44% of[cdcn.org] A 67-year-old man had six hospital admissions over 20 months characterised by fever, urinary frequency and CRP 100 mg/L.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Splenic Abscess

    The patient was presented with 1 month of fever, diffuse abdominal pain, raised C reactive protein and increased white cell count.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Splenomegaly was present in 12 (67%), leukocytosis in 9 (50%), and thrombocytosis in 12 (67%) patients.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] count Unfavorable: MDS with 17p-; associated with pseudo Pelger-Hut anomaly, p53 mutation, previous chemotherapy / radiotherapy Unfavorable: MDS with complex karyotypes ([pathologyoutlines.com] A rare and unrecognized complication of enteric fever is splenic abscess.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Chronic Eosinophilic Leukemia

    Histiocytosis CFU-Baso AML Acute basophilic CFU-Eos AML Acute eosinophilic MP Chronic eosinophilic leukemia / Hypereosinophilic syndrome MEP CFU-Meg AML AMKL/M7 MP Essential thrombocytosis[en.wikipedia.org] Abnormal bone marrow correlated with older age (P 0.001), constitutional symptoms (P 0.001), anemia (P 0.041), abnormal platelet count (P 0.002), organomegaly (P 0.008), elevated[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 5-year-old girl was admitted to our hospital due to fatigue and fever lasting for six months.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] , non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, ALL, mastocytosis) (3) acute myeloid leukemia (AML) (4) myelodysplastic disorders (5) other myeloproliferative disorders (polycythemia, primary thrombocytosis[meducator3.net]

    Missing: C-Reactive Protein Increased
  • Polyarthritis

    Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive protein (CRP), and leukocytes were increased.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 47-year-old woman with psoriatic arthropathy developed high fever with leucocytosis and thrombocytosis and lung infiltrates during exacerbation of her joint disease .[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Fever of Unknown Origin with Polyarthritis.[pediatrics.imedpub.com] The erythrocyte sedimentation rate was increased at 64 mm in the first hour and C reactive protein at 88 mg/ml.[ard.bmj.com]

    Missing: Platelet Count Abnormal
  • Cerebral Angiitis

    C-reactive protein [CRP] might suggest a systemic infectious or inflammatory process).[clinicaladvisor.com] Blood abnormalities that are found in vasculitis include: anemia (low red blood cell count) high white blood cell count high platelet count kidney or liver problems allergic[vasculitisfoundation.org] […] variations in the way it is diagnosed and treated. [5] Specific Diseases [ edit ] Giant cell arteritis (GCA) [ edit ] (Also known as temporal arteritis) Symptoms [ edit ] Fever[en.wikipedia.org] , antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies), anticardiolipin antibodies, and CSF abnormalities (CSF protein or CSF cell count, pressure, oligoclonal bands).[karger.com]

  • Promyelocytic Leukemia

    The peripheral smear showed normochromic, normocytic anemia (Hgb 8.6 g/dL, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration [MCHC] 35.2%, MCV 90 fL), mild thrombocytosis (platelets[gotoper.com] The standard of practice is to prophylactically transfuse platelets, plasma and cryoprecipitate to mitigate abnormal platelet counts, PT/PTT and fibrinogen levels.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] CASE REPORT A 9-year-old male child was admitted to the Oncology Service of the hospital complaining of fever, progressive fatigue, oral petechiae with severe bleeding in[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] [PUBMED Abstract] Jubinsky PT: Megakaryopoiesis and thrombocytosis. Pediatr Blood Cancer 44 (1): 45-6, 2005.[cancer.gov]

    Missing: C-Reactive Protein Increased
  • Hodgkin's Disease

    […] cells blood tests, such as a complete blood count (CBC) , to measure levels of red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets immunophenotyping to determine the type of[healthline.com] We reported the case of a patient with stage IV Hodgkin's disease (involving the nodes and Liver) presenting with paraneoplastic fever and who subsequently developed hypothermia[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] An 80-year-old man was admitted to hospital with low-grade fever, weight loss, asthenia and anorexia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 30-year-old lady presented with fever, dry cough and weight loss for the preceding five months.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Similar symptoms