Create issue ticket

2,533 Possible Causes for Calcium Decreased, Nocturnal Leg Cramp, Non Specific ST-T Changes

  • Chronic Alcoholism

    The concept of "structural plasticity" has emerged as a potential mechanism in neurodegenerative and psychiatric diseases such as drug abuse, depression, and dementia. Chronic alcoholism is a progressive neurodegenerative disease while the person continues to abuse alcohol, though clinical and imaging studies show[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Decreased production of the active form of vitamin D can cause low levels of calcium in the blood.[emedicinehealth.com] Hypocalcemia develops primarily from decreased intestinal calcium absorption because of low plasma calcitriol levels.[emedicine.medscape.com] Decreased creatinine clearance may indicate decreased kidney function.[labtestsonline.org]

  • Hypocalcemia

    […] etc.) 2 ) Increased calcium loss in body fluids : certain diuretics. 3 ) Decreased intestinal absorption : decreased intake; impaired vitamin D metabolism (renal failure)[globalrph.com] Decreases in serum albumin below 4.0 g/dL decrease total calcium by 0.8 mg/dL for each 1.0 g/dL decrease in serum albumin.[link.springer.com] Acidosis increases ionized calcium by decreasing protein binding, whereas alkalosis decreases ionized calcium.[merckmanuals.com]

  • Hypomagnesemia

    Both Pearson and partial correlation tests indicated there was indeed significant relation between calcium and magnesium.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] .  Changes in electrocardiogram are non specific like prolongation of conduction and slight ST depression, Nonspecific T-wave changes, U waves may b seen, Prolonged QT and[slideshare.net] Some non-specific changes in the ECG also suggests probability of magnesium deficiency, including ST segment depression, peaked T waves, PR prolongation and broad QRS segment[symptoma.com]

  • Hyperthyroidism

    […] from the bones leading to decreased bone density How is Hyperthyroidism Diagnosed?[uofmhealth.org] There is a small risk of damage to structures near the thyroid, including the nerve to the voice box, and the glands that regulate calcium levels in the blood.[emedicinehealth.com] […] frequent bowel movements skin changes an unexplainable change in the menstrual cycle in women an increased chance of miscarriage irregular heart rhythm or palpitations loss of calcium[uofmhealth.org]

  • Graves Disease

    Hyperthyroidism is associated with an increased excretion of calcium and phosphorous in the urine and stool, which results in a loss of bone mineral.[medicinenet.com] […] factors for osteoporosis, including heredity, the amount of peak bone mass acquired during youth, and factors that contribute to an increased breakdown of bone and/or a decrease[medicinenet.com]

  • Hypokalemia

    8.4 mg/dL decreased albumin can cause a decreased total calcium but a normal free calcium (thus the patient is asymptomatic) ionized fraction of calcium 4.4 mg/dL Etiology[step2.medbullets.com] …hard to get K to increase if Mag is low), watch glucose, sodium, and calcium all go hand-in-hand and play a role in cell transport Administer oral Supplements for potassium[registerednursern.com] Side effects: MANAGEMENT OF HYPERKALAEMIA Mild Moderate Severe Calcium Resonium IV Frusemide IV Frusemide Calcium Resonium Calcium gluconate/Calcium chloride Insulin Dextrose[armandoh.org]

  • Acute Alcohol Intoxication

    The serum concentration of ionized calcium reached a nadir eight hours after the beginning of alcohol administration (decreasing from 1.18 /- 0.01 to 1.15 /- 0.01 mmol per[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In a manner consistent with the developing hypoparathyroidism, the serum levels of ionized and total calcium decreased and the urinary excretion of calcium increased.[nejm.org] The serum concentration of ionized calcium decreased from 1.20 /- 0.01 to 1.16 /- 0.01 mmol per liter, reaching a nadir 8 to 12 hours after alcohol administration was begun[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Nocturnal Leg Cramp
  • Hypoglycemia

    Intern Med. 2016;55(8):949-53. doi: 10.2169/internalmedicine.55.5737. Epub 2016 Apr 15. Author information 1 Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Dokkyo Medical University, Japan. Abstract We encountered a 62-year-old woman who experienced frequent episodes of hypoglycemia. She was diagnosed with postprandial[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Calcium Decreased
  • Acute Pancreatitis

    Between one and three months postpartum, her serum calcium decreased from 11.4 to 10.2 mg/dL while her 1,25(OH) 2 D level decreased from 83 to 24 pg/mL.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] – BUN increase – Serum calcium – Base deficit – Fluid sequestration – PaO2 – AST aspartate aminotransferase; BUN blood urea nitrogen; PaO2 partial arterial oxygen tension[arupconsult.com] If the lipase level is about 2.5 to 3 times that of amylase, it is an indication of pancreatitis due to alcohol.[13] Decreased serum calcium Glycosuria Regarding selection[en.wikipedia.org]

    Missing: Nocturnal Leg Cramp

Similar symptoms