Create issue ticket

52 Possible Causes for Calcium Low to Normal, Costochondritis

  • Vitamin D Deficiency

    Costochondral thickening can look like beadlike prominences along the lateral chest wall (rachitic rosary).[merckmanuals.com] At 1 year-of-age, biochemical studies of serum revealed marked hyperphosphatasemia together with low-normal calcium and low inorganic phosphate and 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Stages of vitamin D deficiency Reduction in 25-OH-D level, with low calcium but normal phosphate, and high or normal 1,25-diOH-D2.[news-medical.net]

  • Rib Fracture

    Costochondral separation / Rib separation A Costochondral separation, sometimes known as a rib separation, usually occurs after a direct impact.[sportsinjuryclinic.net] […] to low-normal serum calcium, low serum phosphorus, and an elevated alkaline phosphatase level.[ijcasereportsandimages.com] Laboratory data generally reveal low to lownormal serum calcium, low serum phosphorus, and elevated alkaline phosphatase activity.[pediatrics.aappublications.org]

  • Acute Hyperventilation

    Costochondritis and Tietze Syndrome Costochondritis is inflammation of the cartilage where the ribs attach to the sternum. Tietze syndrome affects the same region of...[medicinenet.com] Neurological and laboratory investigations revealed only a low total blood calcium (8.6 mg dl 1 ) and a high alkaline phosphatase (207 U litre 1 ), which is normal during[academic.oup.com]

  • Rickets

    In the case of rickets, there was marked architectural disorganization of endochondral ossification at the costochondral junctions and growth plates of long bones.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Thus, typically, infants with vitamin D–deficiency rickets have a normal serum calcium level, low normal or low fasting serum phosphorus levels, elevated alkaline phosphatase[jci.org] […] secondary organ affected by Vitamin D deficiency; and emphasize the public health role in identifying the cases of child neglect or abuse based on the evaluation of the costochondral[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Osteoporosis

    Features can include growth failure, craniotabes, craniosynostosis, blue sclerae, costochondral enlargement ("rachitic rosary"), scoliosis, thickening of wrists and ankles[web.archive.org] Laboratory results showed a low vitamin D level and normal S-calcium, S-phosphate, S-parathyroid hormone, S-thyrotropin, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, S-creatinine and hemoglobin[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Her low back pain almost disappeared after treatment. Bone metabolic markers showed normalization 8 months after the initial examination.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hypocalcemic Vitamin D-Dependent Rickets Type 1B

    […] of bone at the bone matrix Bone pain Anorexia Decreased growth rate Widened wrists and knees Delayed teeth eruption, bad tooth enamel Bowed legs Rachitic rosary: enlarged costochondral[brainscape.com] […] due to a rapid drop in calcium levels to the low-normal range (i.e. after parathyroidectomy).[endocrinologyadvisor.com] Symptoms Signs and symptoms of rickets may include the following: floppiness in the limbs of an infant bone pain bone tenderness bones break easily costochondral swelling,[medicalnewstoday.com]

  • Renal Colic

    Costochondritis or inflammation of the rib without a fracture can also duplicate the pain distribution of renal colic but does not demonstrate a fracture on radiographs.[web.archive.org] One fair-quality trial ( 30 ) showed that 20.0% of patients on a diet that included normal to high calcium, low animal protein, and low sodium had composite stone recurrence[dx.doi.org] Other Dietary Interventions One trial ( 30 ) in patients with calcium oxalate stones found that fewer patients treated with a multicomponent diet including normal or high[dx.doi.org]

  • Fibromyalgia

    Along with fibro, I also have irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), affecting my digestive system; interstitial cystitis, which impacts my urinary tract; costochondritis, which[self.com] : 11 Creatinine Normal: 0.7 mg/dL (ref range 0.6–1.1) Blood urea nitrogen Low: 4.8 mg/dL (ref range 6.0–21.0) Glucose Normal: 86 mg/dL (ref range 70–100) Calcium Normal: 9.5[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Obvious examples include the following: costochondritis with related thoracic pain; pain over the spine attributable to interspinal ligament enthesitis; pain localized in[doi.org]

  • Familial Hypocalciuric Hypercalcemia Type 3

    […] calcification), the DiGeorge syndrome (typical facies, cardiac abnormalities), or rachitic changes (bowed legs or "knock knees", widened metaphyses of the long bones, prominent costochondral[hawaii.edu] The short answer: check the urine calcium--it should be low in FHH but normal to high in primary hyperparathyroidism.[renalfellow.blogspot.com] […] concentrations with inappropriately low urinary calcium excretion and a normal or mildly elevated circulating parathyroid hormone level.[exeterlaboratory.com]

  • Osteitis Fibrosa Cystica

    […] depletion Similarities: Osteomalacia, Rickets Defective minieralization of osteoid Increased unmineralized matrix Wide osteoid seams and decrease in calcified bone pain Swollen costochondral[studyblue.com] After restoring serum calcium to the low-normal range by oral calcium (1 g/day) and calcitriol (0.5–1 μg/day), PTH and ALP progressively increased (2100 pg/ml and 980 IU/l[endocrine-abstracts.org] […] cause periarticular increased uptake (faintly seen in this case), brown tumors (which may manifest as foci of either increased or decreased uptake), tie sternum, prominant costochondral[gamma.wustl.edu]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms