Create issue ticket

340 Possible Causes for Cerebrospinal Fluid Protein Increased, Cell Count Normal

  • Herpes Zoster

    HIV testing was positive, with CD4 count 4 cells/μL (normal 348—1456 cells/μL), and viral load was 66 000 copies/mL (normal 50 copies/mL).[web.archive.org] Subsequent evaluation with a complete blood cell count with differential and basic metabolic profile was normal.[mdedge.com]

  • Stroke

    Blood tests may include a complete blood count ( CBC ), to measure red blood cell count and platelets, electrolytes, blood glucose, and kidney function and blood tests to[medicinenet.com] […] measure blood clotting function, international normalized ratio (INR), prothrombin time (PT) and partial thromboplastin time (PTT).[medicinenet.com]

  • Meningitis

    CSF white blood cell counts and negative CSF culture.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) analysis revealed pleocytosis with neutrophil predominance, increased protein and low glucose. CSF and blood cultures yielded negative results.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The inflammatory cells increased the membrane permeability and alter normal chemical contents of the cerebrospinal fluid like glucose and protein.[symptoma.com]

  • Leptomeningeal Metastasis

    CSF cytological investigation is mandatory whenever leptomeningeal metastasis is suspected, even when CSF cell count is normal.[frontiersin.org] Important paper demonstrating that advanced techniques can increase diagnostic yield over cerebrospinal fluid cytopathology alone.[futuremedicine.com] […] cytological examination of every CSF sample even when the CSF cell count is normal.[frontiersin.org]

  • Cerebral Hemorrhage

    Laboratory and Imaging Findings Laboratory Findings: Test (Abbreviation) Value (normal unless otherwise indicated) White Blood Cell count (WBC) 11.8 x 10 3 /µL Hemoglobin[thoracic.org] On analysis, the cerebrospinal fluid was colorless and transparent, the pressure was more than 400 mm H2O, there was lymphocytic pleocytosis, increased protein, and decreased[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) studies disclosed mononuclear pleocytosis with elevated protein levels.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Primary Progressive Multiple Sclerosis

    RESULTS: The median cell count and albumin concentration in the CSF did not deviate from normal values.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Results The median cell count and albumin concentration in the CSF did not deviate from normal values.[journals.plos.org] In Essential Thrombocytosis platelet count usually more 1,000,000 WBC count usually less than 20-30,000, and normal to low hemoglobin level Bone marrow examination: In CML[news-medical.net]

  • Subarachnoid Hemorrhage

    For the purpose of our study, we considered as normal cerebrospinal fluid samples that had only increased white blood cell counts but normal red blood cell counts and no xanthochromia[bmj.com] In the hyperacute phase of SAH, slight shortening of T1 occurs due to the increased protein and new cellular content within cerebrospinal fluid (CSF).[mriquestions.com] Key factors for the examination of CSF include an understanding of the timing of lumbar puncture in relation to SAH, red and white blood cell counts, the presence of xanthochromia[dx.doi.org]

  • Lyme Neuroborreliosis

    RESULTS: Of 161 patients, 31 (19%) had elevated and 130 (81%) had normal CSF cell counts.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) studies disclosed mononuclear pleocytosis with elevated protein levels.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In previous studies, we showed that (I) CXCL13 levels are markedly increased in the B cell-rich cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of patients with acute Lyme neuroborreliosis (LNB[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Viral Meningitis

    High CSF white cell counts and neutrophil predominance were common. Seven cases had normal CSF white cell counts even though an enterovirus was isolated from the CSF.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Significant positive correlations between the nitrite and granulocyte counts and the protein concentration in cerebrospinal fluid were found in all patients with meningitis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] On admission, blood tests showed a mild lymphopenia, with a normal C reactive protein and white cell count. Chest X-ray and CT of the head were normal.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Guillain-Barré Syndrome

    LP is useful, and the classic finding is elevated protein with normal cell count (albuminocytological dissociation).[bestpractice.bmj.com] The increase of protein level in cerebrospinal fluid is more marked in recurrent episodes.[jneuro.com] Lumbar puncture is useful, and the classic finding is elevated protein with normal cell count (albuminocytological dissociation).[bestpractice.bmj.com]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms