Create issue ticket

109 Possible Causes for Chest X-Ray Abnormal, Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] Anemia Normochromic normocytic anemia principally develops from decreased renal synthesis of erythropoietin, the hormone responsible for bone marrow stimulation for red blood[emedicine.medscape.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Subphrenic Abscess

    Common lower respiratory tract infection causing inflammation of lung tissue - associated with fever, chest signs and symptoms and chest X-Ray abnormalities What are the most[brainscape.com] The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is commonly elevated. Liver function tests are helpful.[es.slideshare.net] Abscesses near the diaphragm may result in chest x-ray abnormalities such as ipsilateral pleural effusion, elevated or immobile hemidiaphragm, lower lobe infiltrates, and[merckmanuals.com]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] The typical presentation of multiple myeloma is anemia, back pain, and an elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The presence of unexplained anemia, kidney dysfunction, a high erythrocyte sedimentation rate, lytic bone lesions, elevated beta-2 microglobulin, or a high serum protein ([en.wikipedia.org]

  • Hodgkin Lymphoma

    […] in a chest x ray that was performed because of nonspecific symptoms.[encyclopedia.com] The following diagnostic procedures are used to verify and assess cases of Hodgkin’s disease in suspected individuals: Chest X-ray CT scan of chest, pelvis and abdomen Complete[symptoma.com] Computed tomography (CT or CAT) scans use a rotating x ray beam to obtain pictures.[encyclopedia.com]

  • Pediatric Chronic Granulomatous Disease

    The erythrocyte sedimentation rate might be elevated in some patients. Hypergammaglobulinemia is commonly seen in patients with chronic granulomatous disease.[lecturio.com] Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate. .. .. e. All of the above References 1. Boxer LA, Blackwood RA.[hawaii.edu] rate if elevated at presentation).[emedicine.medscape.com]

  • Bovine Actinomycosis

    Actinomyces from bovine actinomycosis, vintage engraved illustration. Save Comp Pricing Help Me Choose File Size pixels inches cm USD Small JPEG 797x800 px - 72 dpi 27.9 x 27.9 cm @ 72 dpi 11.0" x 11.0" @ 72 dpi 2.50 Medium JPEG 1594x1600 px - 300 dpi 12.7 x 12.7 cm @ 300 dpi 5.0" x 5.0" @ 300 dpi 6.00 Large JPEG[…][canstockphoto.com]

  • Acute Glomerulonephritis

    The test is used to determine the size and shape of the kidney and to detect a mass, kidney stone, cyst, or other obstruction or abnormalities. Chest X-ray.[childrensnational.org] We report severe normocytic, normochromic anemia (hematocrit, 19.8%) in PSAGN in a 6-year-old girl with edema, macrohematuria, and proteinuria for 1 month.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] You can expect to see an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate and a depressed serum complement level.[yourkidshealth.net]

  • Non-Cranial Giant Cell Arteritis

    , normocytic anemia Speech and respiratory features in giant cell arteritis have been described, but infrequently ( ) Suggested that vasculitis in cases of GCA with speech[medicine.uiowa.edu] Approximately 80% of patients with polymyalgia rheumatica have an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate or an elevated C-reactive protein level. 9 When it occurs in the[mdedge.com] In addition to the clinical presentation and laboratory tests, which typically show a highly elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate ( ESR ), temporal artery biopsy should[amboss.com]

  • Gram-Negative Pneumonia

    Often the chest X-ray demonstrates an abnormal finding that may have a cause other than pneumonia.[acphospitalist.org] Laboratory blood tests showed a normocytic normochromic anemia with a hemoglobin of 10.7 g/dL, thrombocytopenia of 39000/uL, a prolonged INR of 1.6, normal liver tests except[actagastro.org] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rates (ESRs) and C-reactive protein (CRP) levels in patients with septic arthritis Imaging studies Computed tomography (CT) scanning of the head[emedicine.com]

  • Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    Chest x-rays may be abnormal, either showing diffuse disease (67%) or isolated areas (58%).[dermnetnz.org] Serum complement levels are within the reference range or increased. [52] Mild normochromic normocytic anemia is present in 50% of patients.[emedicine.medscape.com] Laboratory tests showed markedly elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein in the setting of negative blood and urine cultures.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]