Create issue ticket

13 Possible Causes for Chronic Abdominal Pain, Pancytopenia, Polyclonal Hyperglobulinemia

  • Chronic Active Hepatitis

    hyperglobulinemia.[hepatitiscentral.com] Abstract A 28-year-old man was admitted to our department with intermittent fever, hepatosplenomegaly and pancytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Presentation of chronic hepatitis See also the separate article on Abdominal Examination .[patient.info]

  • Chronic Active Hepatitis B

    pain, jaundice, AST / ALT Children 6 years often have no symptoms Anti-HAV IgM Supportive Food and water hygiene Immunization Full recovery within 3 months Does not become[amboss.com] A 28-year-old man was admitted to our department with intermittent fever, hepatosplenomegaly and pancytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] hyperglobulinemia.[hepatitiscentral.com]

  • Multicentric Castleman's Disease

    hyperglobulinemia, elevated transaminases and renal disease. 2 , 5 , 7 Dispenzieri et al. 8 analyzed the clinical spectrum of Castleman’s disease in 113 patients.[pagepress.org] Diffuse lymph-node enlargement, splenomegaly and pancytopenia were detected. Induction with Rituximab was made because pancytopenia was present.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The patient was admitted to our unit with persistent abdominal pain, 20 kg weight loss and intestinal obstruction, confirmed at CT scans.[giornalechirurgia.it]

  • Posthemorrhagic Anaemia of the Newborn

    […] urinary loss; history of heart valve replacement or valvular disease Schistocytes None Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria Recurrent abdominal pain, vomiting, headache, eye[aafp.org] […] with malformations 284.1 Pancytopenia Excludes: pancytopenia (due to) (with): aplastic anemia NOS (284.9) bone marrow infiltration (284.2) constitutional red blood cell aplasia[theodora.com] NOS (R77.1) monoclonal gammopathy (of undetermined significance) (D47.2) Excludes2: transplant failure and rejection (T86.-) D89.0 Polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia Benign[en.wikisource.org]

  • H Syndrome

    pain in the setting of chronic cannabinoid use. [6] The abdominal pain tends to be mild and diffused. [7] There are three phases of cannabinoid hyperemesis syndrome: the[en.wikipedia.org] IVIC Syndrome with mild thrombocytopenia and leukocytosis; 4) WT Syndrome involving a wide array of hematologic abnormalities including easy bruising, hypoplastic anemia, pancytopenia[bloodjournal.org] The chronic phase may show persistent, dull pain in the right upper quadrant or the pain may subside.[patient.info]

  • Hemolytic Anemia due to a Disorder of Glycolytic Enzymes

    pain Enlarged spleen (splenomegaly) Gallstones How is PK deficiency diagnosed?[agios.com] […] and thrombotic emboli (e.g., infarctions, Budd-Chiari syndrome ) Risk of acute leukemias Think of PNH if a patient presents with hemolytic anemia, venous thrombosis, and pancytopenia[amboss.com] NOS (R77.1) monoclonal gammopathy (of undetermined significance) (D47.2) Excludes2: transplant failure and rejection (T86.-) D89.0 Polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia Benign[en.wikisource.org]

  • Pediatric Chronic Granulomatous Disease

    We report the fatal case of a 4-year-old boy with chronic granulomatous disease, who presented with sepsis after a few days of abdominal pain and diarrhea.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] He developed pancytopenia, hypofibrinogenemia, transaminitis, and elevated ferritin of 11 783 ng/mL.[pediatrics.aappublications.org] Polyclonal hyperglobulinemia 3. Elevated acute phase reactants such as ESR or CRP 4. Normal studies of T and B lymphocyte immunity Diagnostic test 1.[clinicalmolecularallergy.biomedcentral.com]

  • Chronic Granulomatous Disease

    Polyclonal hyperglobulinemia 3. Elevated acute phase reactants such as ESR or CRP 4. Normal studies of T and B lymphocyte immunity Diagnostic test 1.[clinicalmolecularallergy.biomedcentral.com] Two weeks later, fever with splenomegaly, pancytopenia, low fibrinogen levels, and elevated ferritin and soluble CD25 levels were noted.[wwwnc.cdc.gov] We report the fatal case of a 4-year-old boy with chronic granulomatous disease, who presented with sepsis after a few days of abdominal pain and diarrhea.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • IgG4 Syndrome

    , chronic/acute abdominal pain, intestinal obstruction or dysmotility, nausea Mesentere 47 IgG4-related sclerosing mesenteritis Abdominal pain, abdominal mass, vomiting, nausea[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Further investigations Blood test results showed pancytopenia, leucocytes 3,100 10 9 /L, haemoglobin 10.1 g/dL, haematocrit 28.9%, and platelets 117,000 10 9 /L.[revistanefrologia.com] hyperglobulinemia.[hematologyandoncology.net]

  • Recurrent Infection due to Specific Granule Deficiency

    Anhidrotic ectodermal dysplasia Chronic mucocutaneous candidiasis Interleukin-1 receptor–associated kinase 4 deficiency Table 2.[aafp.org] Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis HL is a rapidly fatal disorder, occurring as a familial or acquired condition; it is characterized by fever, pancytopenia, hepatic dysfunction[what-when-how.com] Polyclonal hyperglobulinemia 3. Elevated acute phase reactants such as ESR or CRP 4. Normal studies of T and B lymphocyte immunity Diagnostic test 1.[clinicalmolecularallergy.biomedcentral.com]

Similar symptoms