Create issue ticket

568 Possible Causes for Creatinine Increased, Polyuria

  • Polycystic Kidney Disease

    Patient one was diagnosed at 6 months, and at age 21 had a pregnancy complicated by transient worsening of renal function (creatinine increase from 1.15 to 1.78 mg/dL).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Tolvaptan appears to slow increase in renal volume and decline in renal function, but it can cause adverse effects via free water diuresis (eg, thirst, polydipsia, polyuria[merckmanuals.com] Vasopressin is secreted in response to an increased plasma osmolality, which in turn is caused by a low fluid or high osmolar intake.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease

    Hypercalcemia and an abrupt increase in serum creatinine levels were observed during the clinical course.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Higher concentrations of tolvaptan were less well tolerated, resulting in adverse events of pollakiuria, thirst, polyuria, nocturia, and a higher number of times out of bed[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Elevated urinary NGAL was increased as GFR of ADPKD patients was decreased.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Cystinosis

    […] in plasma creatinine starting at the age of 4 to 6, which evolves to advanced CKD. 1 Concurrently, Fanconi syndrome usually remits and, consequently, it is possible to reduce[revistanefrologia.com] At follow-up, the polyuria and hyponatremia were found to persist.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 9-month-old boy was referred to our department for evaluation of polyuria and polydipsia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma

    This results in hypercalcemia, possibly associated with fatigue, polyuria, polydipsia, and exsiccosis, nausea and vomiting, cardiac arrhythmia,hypertension and altered sensorium[symptoma.com]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    The blood urea increased to 8.1 mmol/L (normal 7.1 mmol/L) and creatinine increased to 158 μmol/L (normal 133 μmol/L).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Hypercalcemia may cause polyuria and polydipsia, muscle cramps, constipation, and a change in the patient’s mental status.[emedicine.medscape.com] At the time of the diagnosis, his laboratory findings revealed massive rhabdomyolysis with a significantly increased creatinine kinase level (CK; 3,582 U/L); 98.8% of which[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Retroperitoneal Fibrosis

    After 27.5 (1-124) months, median (range) follow-up, median (range) serum creatinine increased significantly from 1.5 (0.8-8.1) to 1.6 (1-12.1) mg/dl (p value 0.04) and eGFR[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] However, polyuria from post-obstructive diuresis and unmasked central diabetes insipidus ensued.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Increased levels of C-reactive protein and prolonged erythrocyte sedimentation rates point at tissue inflammation. Urea and creatinine levels are often enhanced.[symptoma.com]

  • Vitamin D Toxicity

    These are the conditions that are followed by polydipsia and polyuria which are conditions of excessive thirst and urine experienced by the body.[findhomeremedy.com] Ten cases of hypercalcemia due to vitamin D intoxication are presented with features of vomiting, polyuria, polydipsia, encephalopathy and renal dysfunction.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Symptoms of vitamin D toxicity[ 2 ] Hypercalcemia Hypercalciuria Kidney stones Hyperphosphatemia Polyuria Polydipsia Ectopic calcification of soft tissues (kidney and lung[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Lithium

    increase (9%) and weight gain (7%).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Fine hand tremor , polyuria , and mild thirst may occur during initial therapy for the acute manic phase, and may persist throughout treatment.[rxlist.com] Delivery itself was not associated with an acute change in lithium and creatinine blood levels.ConclusionsWe recommend close monitoring of lithium blood levels until 34 weeks[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Pyelonephritis

    […] diagnosis, two of five patients presented with fever, one had increased creatinine levels and one had positive urine cultures.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The results suggest that a mechanism proximal to the collecting duct may be responsible for the polyuria observed in children with acute pyelonephritis.[kth.diva-portal.org] Blood investigations show increased serum creatinine levels. A complete blood picture shows the characteristic increase in the number of eosinophils .[lecturio.com]

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Creatinine test As kidney function declines, your creatinine increases. This protein is also related to muscle mass.[healthline.com] Further early indicators are polyuria, newly emerging or worsening hypertension or peripheral edemas. Depending on the etiology, there can also be flank pains or fever.[lecturio.com] AKI is defined as any of the following: Increase in serum creatinine concentration by 0.3 mg/dL in 48 hours, OR Increase in serum creatinine concentration by more than 50%[wikidoc.org]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms