Create issue ticket

128 Possible Causes for Dyspnea, Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] The typical presentation of multiple myeloma is anemia, back pain, and an elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Care Delivery Interventions for Dyspnea A review of supportive cancer services identified many studies, but only 6 measured dyspnea.[doi.org]

  • Subphrenic Abscess

    The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is commonly elevated. Liver function tests are helpful.[es.slideshare.net] Eleven days after surgery, dyspnea and fever prompted a computed tomography scan, which revealed a large subphrenic abscess.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Abstract A 14-year-old girl had progressive dyspnea and right lower chest pain for about 1 1/2 months and a weight loss of 3 kg in 2 months.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Diffuse Scleroderma

    Markers Serological markers include 3 : elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) rheumatoid factor (RF): positive in 30-40% antinuclear antibodies (ANA): 35-96% anti[radiopaedia.org] The mean focal score according to the transitional dyspnea index showed a clinically meaningful improvement in dyspnea (by 1 unit) in the cyclophosphamide group ( 1.4 0.23[doi.org] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) Pulmonary, renal, and cardiac involvement Complications Complications of systemic sclerosis include the following: Digital infarctions[emedicine.com]

  • Hodgkin's Disease

    We report the case of a 16 years old female who presented with 6 months history of dry cough, hemoptysis, dyspnea, dysphagia and dysphonia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] On clinical examination, this dog presented with nonproductive dry cough, serous nasal discharge, dyspnea, and lack of appetite.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Chest and Heart: Mediastinal lymph nodes may present as chest pain and dyspnea. Abdomen: Abdominal enlargement may be noted with splenomegaly or hepatomegaly.[symptoma.com]

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] In the final stages, it leads to oliguria or anuria, dyspnea, vomiting, uremic encephalopathy with a severe reduction in vigilance, as well as the patient being more susceptible[lecturio.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    A normochromic (or slightly hypochromic)-normocytic anemia occurs in 80%; Hb is usually 10 g/dL.[merckmanuals.com] In a patient with inflammatory arthritis, the presence of a rheumatoid factor or anti-citrullinated protein antibody, or elevated C-reactive protein level or erythrocyte sedimentation[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] We herein report a case of slowly progressing chronic multiple nodular pulmonary aspergillosis in a 59-year-old man with rheumatoid arthritis, dyspnea, and fatigue.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Infective Endocarditis

    Established infections often cause a normocytic-normochromic anemia, elevated WBC count, increased ESR, increased immunoglobulin levels, and the presence of circulating immune[merckmanuals.com] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate, elevated C-reactive protein level, as well as the presence of central nonfeeding lines, peripheral lines, and microscopic hematuria [ 14 ][doi.org] He was well, apart from episodes of dizziness and dyspnea after exercise during the previous 4 months.[nejm.org]

  • Gram-Negative Pneumonia

    Laboratory blood tests showed a normocytic normochromic anemia with a hemoglobin of 10.7 g/dL, thrombocytopenia of 39000/uL, a prolonged INR of 1.6, normal liver tests except[actagastro.org] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rates (ESRs) and C-reactive protein (CRP) levels in patients with septic arthritis Imaging studies Computed tomography (CT) scanning of the head[emedicine.com] Signs and symptoms [ edit ] Pneumonia Fever Rigors Cough Runny nose (either direct bacterial pneumonia or accompanied by primary viral pneumonia ) Dyspnea – shortness of breath[en.wikipedia.org]

  • Acute Bacterial Endocarditis

    As follows: CBC ; Hb%, TC, DC, ESR (normochromic normocytic anemia, neutrophil leukocytosis, high ESR may be present). Serum CRP (increased.[prepareformedicalexams.blogspot.com] Leukocytosis and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate suggest the diagnosis of IE. The hallmark of IE is a cardiac vegetation and continuous high-grade bacteremia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Pulmonary embolism presents with chest pain, acute dyspnea and cough.[symptoma.com]

  • Bacterial Endocarditis

    Established infections often cause a normocytic-normochromic anemia, elevated WBC count, increased ESR, increased immunoglobulin levels, and the presence of circulating immune[merckmanuals.com] Blood tests show signs of inflammation such as an elevated sedimentation rate,while anemia and blood cells in the urine are often present.[csun.edu] She had signs of infection resistant to antibiotic therapy, secondary cachexia, and dyspnea.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Similar symptoms