Create issue ticket

959 Possible Causes for Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Fever, Leukocytosis

  • Appendicitis

    Herein, we report a 6-month infant with a 7 days of fever and bilateral pleural effusion, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, thrombocytosis, hypo-albominemia, normal[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Blood test results revealed leukocytosis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The laboratory work-up was remarkable for elevated white blood cell count and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Aortitis

    […] ascendant and descendant thoracic aortic aneurysm, presenting 7 years after thoracic endovascular aneurysm repair with thoracic pain, fever, inflammatory indexes increase, leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] We present the case of a 70-year-old female patient with constitutional symptoms and elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The patient complained of a high fever, abdominal pain, diarrhea, hematochezia and arthralgia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Rheumatic Fever

    Blood tests: Leukocytosis is seen with a total of around 12000 to 15000 white cells per cubic millimeter.[symptoma.com] rate (ESR) and C-reactive protein (CRP), elevated anti-streptolysin-O (ASO) titration, and clinical findings of polyarthritis, carditis and chorea.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Minor criteria : a) previous rheumatic fever or rheumatic heart disease; b) arthralgia; c) fever; d) elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, positive C-reactive protein, or leukocytosis[wwwn.cdc.gov]

  • Atrial Myxoma

    sedimentation rate.[pediatrics.aappublications.org] We report the case of a 33-year old woman suffering from night fever, weight loss, asthenia, and progressive dyspnea.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Diagnostic Tests: Anemia, leukocytosis, increased ESR, thrombocytosis or thrombocytopenia, hypergammaglobulinemia, and hypocomplementemia are common.[rheumaknowledgy.com]

  • Polymyositis

    CBC • Leukocytosis(50%) 1. ESR 2. Elevated muscle enzyme level(CK,LDH,AST,ALT,ALDOLASE) 3. Antibody Findings(ANA,Myositis Specific Antibodies) 4.[de.slideshare.net] […] in 90% Elevated sedimentation rate (ESR) of 50 - 100 in 40% and an ESR above 100 in 10% ( Ann Rheum Dis 1993;52:857 ) Radiology description MRI T2 may show edema, which is[pathologyoutlines.com] In this case report, we report a Japanese female patient with polymyositis (PM) who presented with periodic fever.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Adult-Onset Still Disease

    […] systemic inflammatory disease which presents with cardinal symptoms of spiking fever, arthralgia, and characteristic non pruritic evanescent salmon pink rash and neutrophilic leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The two most commonly associated with AOSD are an elevated sedimentation rate (ESR) and a high blood ferritin level.[thedoctorwillseeyounow.com] We conducted the current study to evaluate the cases of fever of unknown origin (FUO) admitted in our institution during the 10 years between 1991 and 2001 and to compare[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Subacute Thyroiditis

    sedimentation rate (ESR), suppression of iodine uptake Later hypothyroidism and antithyroid antibodies After weeks to months, patients become euthyroid Radiology images Images[pathologyoutlines.com] Among the infectious causes of FUO, typhoid fever is relatively uncommon.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] This may cause difficulty with differential diagnosis, particularly when leukocytosis is present or the lesion is localized to the left lobe.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Temporal Arteritis

    […] description derived from examining 2 patients: Both patients were admitted to the Clinic in the spring of 1931 because of fever, weakness, anorexia , loss of weight, anemia, mild leukocytosis[medlink.com] On lab testing, he had an elevated sedimentation rate (sed rate), which reflects inflammation in the body. His sed rate was 70 while a normal level is between 0 and 20.[headaches.org] A 76-year-old woman with pulmonary asbestosis was admitted with fever and polymyalgia. She subsequently developed a visual disorder, hemoptysis, and hemoperitoneum.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Sweet Syndrome

    […] white blood cell count (leukocytosis) Elevated sedimentation rate (ESR) Elevated neutrophils in peripheral blood High C-reactive protein To diagnose Drug-Induced Sweet’s[dovemed.com] After about 5 months, he was admitted again with tachypnea and high grade fever and leukocytosis.[hindawi.com] Both diagnoses are characterized by an acute onset of fever, leukocytosis, and tender, erythematous infiltrated plaques.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease

    Possible laboratory findings include abundant white blood cells on saline microscopy of vaginal secretions, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, elevated c-reactive protein[bestpractice.bmj.com] The triad of fever, leukocytosis, and diarrhea was positively related to the presence of TOA.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) — The rate at which red blood cells settle out in a tube of unclotted blood, expressed in millimeters per hour; elevated sedimentation[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com]

Similar symptoms