Create issue ticket

485 Possible Causes for Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Night Sweats

  • Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

    They are characterized especially by painless adenopathy, fever, night sweats, fatigue and weight loss.[symptoma.com] Symptoms may include: Drenching night sweats Fever and chills that come and go Itching Swollen lymph nodes in the neck, underarms, groin, or other areas Weight loss Coughing[nlm.nih.gov] sweats News About Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma[curesearch.org]

  • Polymyalgia Rheumatica

    Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate accompanies the symptoms. See also erythrocyte sedimentation rate.[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com] Other clues are fatigue, weight loss, a slight temperature, night sweats and feeling unwell.[saga.co.uk] Diagnosis of GCA is based on clinical features, such as headache, jaw pain, vision changes, and temporal artery tenderness, along with an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Vasculitis

    […] blood inflammatory response (high erythrocyte sedimentation rate and high C-reactive protein) and can be complicated by loss of sight in around 20% of patients and rarely[research.ndorms.ox.ac.uk] After completion of 4 cycles of ipilimumab for the treatment of metastatic melanoma, our patient complained of increasing fatigue, drenching night sweats, and chills.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Anemia Fatigue Fever Muscle pain, numbness or tingling Night sweats Pain when chewing Severe headaches Stiffness Tenderness in the temple area Weight loss Vision loss Also[peripheralneuropathycenter.uchicago.edu]

  • Subcutaneous Abscess

    Abstract Ten patients with osteomyelitis and three with a subcutaneous abscess, all caused by BCG vaccination, are described. All patients were less than 3 years old and had as newborns been vaccinated intracutaneously in the left gluteal or hip area. Pain, limping, or a slightly tender subcutaneous induration were[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Infective Endocarditis

    […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate, elevated C-reactive protein level, as well as the presence of central nonfeeding lines, peripheral lines, and microscopic hematuria [ 14 ][doi.org] If you have chronic endocarditis , which may last for months, you may feel feverish and chilled, be very tired, lose weight, and have joint pain, night sweats, or the symptoms[texasheart.org] Other symptoms may include night sweats, chills, headache and severe loss of appetite resulting in weight loss.[rarediseases.org]

  • Bacterial Endocarditis

    Blood tests show signs of inflammation such as an elevated sedimentation rate,while anemia and blood cells in the urine are often present.[csun.edu] The clinical presentation is one of fever, night sweats, weight loss, and weakness, with additional symptoms due to cardiac failure or embolism.[gpnotebook.co.uk] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate Signs of myocarditis Acute bacterial endocarditis (ABE) is a progressive infection of normal or a variable valve and usually develops with[remedyland.com]

  • Sarcoidosis

    (especially the erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ESR ).[lecturio.com] In most cases, sarcoidosis is revealed by persistent dry cough, eye or skin manifestations, peripheral lymph nodes, fatigue, weight loss, fever or night sweats, and erythema[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] If you have symptoms, they may include cough shortness of breath weight loss night sweats fatigue tests to diagnose sarcoidosis include chest x-rays, lung function tests,[icd9data.com]

  • Temporal Arteritis

    These criteria were the same as for the traditional format, except that elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate was excluded, and 2 other variables were included: scalp tenderness[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] sweats Joint or muscle aches Temporal arteritis may cause: Headaches Scalp pain or tenderness over the artery Jaw or tongue pain Pain when chewing Vision problems: Partial[cancercarewny.com] Other symptoms may include fever, weight loss, night sweats, depression, fatigue, and a general feeling of being ill.[webmd.com]

  • Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    Laboratory testing is significant for an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, C-reactive protein, and a creatinine of 2.5 mg/dL (his creatinine is normally 0.9 mg/dL).[medbullets.com] Other early symptoms include a fever that has no clear cause, night sweats, fatigue , and a general ill feeling ( malaise ).[nlm.nih.gov] Initial blood tests showed mild anemia (hemoglobin 12.2 mg/dL) and marked inflammation, with an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (86 mm/h) and C-reactive protein levels[circ.ahajournals.org]

  • Crohn's Disease

    Common laboratory findings include mild anemia, mild leukocytosis, elevated C-reactive protein (CRP), and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR).[clinicaladvisor.com] Crohn's Disease Symptom Tips Fever and night sweats can be Crohn's symptoms. Talk with your doctor to be sure.[web.archive.org] Disease activity for IBD was assessed by elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and C-reactive protein (CRP). Diagnosis of IDA depended on low ferritin levels.[doi.org]

Further symptoms