Create issue ticket

23 Possible Causes for Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia, Pneumocystis Carinii Pneumonia

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com] Anemia is characteristic of moderate to advanced CKD ( stage 3).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    A normochromic (or slightly hypochromic)-normocytic anemia occurs in 80%; Hb is usually 10 g/dL.[merckmanuals.com] In a patient with inflammatory arthritis, the presence of a rheumatoid factor or anti-citrullinated protein antibody, or elevated C-reactive protein level or erythrocyte sedimentation[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The red cells are of normal size and color (normocytic and normochromic).[en.wikipedia.org]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] The typical presentation of multiple myeloma is anemia, back pain, and an elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Her non-bronchoalveolar lavage revealed a diagnosis of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia and she required treatment with co-trimoxazole.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hodgkin's Disease

    Cryopreservation of ovarian tissue is now offered as an experimental procedure to preserve the fertility of young patients with a high risk for premature ovarian failure resulting from cancer therapy. This is the only available option to preserve the fertility of prepubertal patients treated with gonadotoxic[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia

    Laboratory tests A complete blood count in WM exhibits leukopenia, normocytic normochromic anemia, and thrombocytopenia.[symptoma.com] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Peripheral blood smear (PBS) revealed normocytic normochromic anemia, with red blood cell (RBC) aggregates.[mjdrdypu.org]

  • Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    Serum complement levels are within the reference range or increased. [52] Mild normochromic normocytic anemia is present in 50% of patients.[emedicine.medscape.com] Laboratory tests showed markedly elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein in the setting of negative blood and urine cultures.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Russian DA and Levine SJ (2001) Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia in patients without HIV infection . Am J Med Sci 321 : 56–65 27.[nature.com]

  • Anemia of Infection

    Anemia in ART-naïve HIV patients was mostly normocytic, normochromic and characterized by a normal or low reticulocyte index suggesting 'anemia of chronic disease' as the[bmcinfectdis.biomedcentral.com] Indeed, excess mortality was reported among HIV-infected patients receiving low-dose oral iron with dapsone for Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia prophylaxis [ 11 ].[bmcinfectdis.biomedcentral.com]

  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Routine investigations revealed normocytic, normochromic anemia: Hb 10.2 g/dL, total leucocyte count 6300/cmm, platelet count 270,000/cmm.[sjmms.net] Initial labs showed pancytopenia, bandemia, proteinuria, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and elevated d-dimer.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Investigations revealed anaemia, leucopenia and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Relapsing Polychondritis

    Blood tests may show normocytic-normochromic anemia, leukocytosis, elevated ESR or gamma-globulin levels, and occasionally positive rheumatoid factor, antinuclear antibodies[msdmanuals.com] Although chondritis, perichondritis, and iritis have been reported as frequent components of this syndrome, fever, malaise, and an elevated sedimentation rate[jamanetwork.com] normocytic anemia; variable elevated ANCA Prognosis varies from prolonged course to aggressive and fulminant disease leading to death from respiratory tract or cardiovascular[pathologyoutlines.com]

  • Gram-Negative Pneumonia

    Laboratory blood tests showed a normocytic normochromic anemia with a hemoglobin of 10.7 g/dL, thrombocytopenia of 39000/uL, a prolonged INR of 1.6, normal liver tests except[actagastro.org] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rates (ESRs) and C-reactive protein (CRP) levels in patients with septic arthritis Imaging studies Computed tomography (CT) scanning of the head[emedicine.com] In this clinical setting, radiographical findings are considered highly diagnostic of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia.[erj.ersjournals.com]