Create issue ticket

29 Possible Causes for Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia, Uric Acid Increased

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com] Anemia is characteristic of moderate to advanced CKD ( stage 3).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] The typical presentation of multiple myeloma is anemia, back pain, and an elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] acid levels may be elevated as a complication of multiple myeloma.[labtestsonline.org]

  • Hodgkin's Disease

    Adenocarcinoma is the most frequent pathological type of stomach cancer. Hodgkin's lymphoma is a lymphoproliferative disease arising from lymphoid tissue which is characterized by Reed-Sternberg cells. Synchronous occurrence of these two malignancies has not been reported in the English literature so far. Here we[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    A normochromic (or slightly hypochromic)-normocytic anemia occurs in 80%; Hb is usually 10 g/dL.[merckmanuals.com] In a patient with inflammatory arthritis, the presence of a rheumatoid factor or anti-citrullinated protein antibody, or elevated C-reactive protein level or erythrocyte sedimentation[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] At a public lecture on 8 February 1848, reported in the Medical Chirurgical Transactions, he demonstrated the increase in uric acid in the blood of patients with gout, whereas[rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org]

  • Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia

    Laboratory tests A complete blood count in WM exhibits leukopenia, normocytic normochromic anemia, and thrombocytopenia.[symptoma.com] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Peripheral blood smear (PBS) revealed normocytic normochromic anemia, with red blood cell (RBC) aggregates.[mjdrdypu.org]

  • Leukemia

    Anemia is extremely frequent in dogs with malignant lymphomas, manifesting as normochromic, normocytic and aregenerative anemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] acid. 21 Immunosuppression from chemotherapy, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, or the leukemia itself may increase the risk of serious infections.[aafp.org] Approximately 2/3 of the dogs with malignant lymphomas have anemia, usually the normocytic and normochromic type.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Erythroblastic Leukemia

    Bone marrow aspirate Peripheral Blood Per the CBC, the peripheral blood reveals a severe normochromic, normocytic anemia with circulating nucleated RBCs.[academic.oup.com] , which is usually normochromic and normocytic, with severe anisocytosis.10 Nucleated red blood cells are preponderous, with the most immature and basophilic forms found in[hematologyandoncology.net] […] of chromosome 19 has also been reported in 1 study.9 The median survival varies from 4 to 14 months.6 The characteristic hematologic features of erythroleukemia include anemia[hematologyandoncology.net]

  • Acute Glomerulonephritis

    We report severe normocytic, normochromic anemia (hematocrit, 19.8%) in PSAGN in a 6-year-old girl with edema, macrohematuria, and proteinuria for 1 month.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] You can expect to see an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate and a depressed serum complement level.[yourkidshealth.net] On follow-up, it was confirmed that as serum C3 level returned to normal, urinary excretion of uric acid increased and serum uric acid level decreased, thereby resolving the[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Kidney Injury

    Haematology Mild normochromic-normocytic anemia with an haematocrit of 25 to 30% is typical.[web.archive.org] Ultrasound showed multiple small stones in both kidneys, and the 24-hour urine uric acid level was 3128 mg.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] His serum creatinine (Scr) increased to 2.3 mg/dL on day 2 after benzbromarone administration.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Crohn's Disease

    […] by normochromic, normocytic or mildly microcytic erythrocytes, low or normal serum iron and total iron-binding capacity, normal or increased iron stores reflected by elevated[doi.org] Common laboratory findings include mild anemia, mild leukocytosis, elevated C-reactive protein (CRP), and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR).[clinicaladvisor.com] The main lithogenic risk factors are: low urinary volume, low urinary PH, increased excretion of lithogenic substances as oxalate, phosphate, uric acid, and decreased concentration[doi.org]

Similar symptoms