Create issue ticket

78 Possible Causes for Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Platelet Count Abnormal, Tonsillitis

  • Congenital Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome

    Immune Deficiency If your immune system was a military base, you could think of some of your innards, such as the spleen, tonsils, lymph nodes and bone marrow, as military[study.com] Your immune system includes the following organs: spleen tonsils bone marrow lymph nodes These organs make and release lymphocytes.[healthline.com]

  • Hairy Cell Leukemia

    An additional 11 SMZLs, 100 FLs, 20 MCLs, 83 CLL/SLL specimens, and 49 reactive tonsils within tissue microarrays were stained with VE1.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] 1%), and a platelet (PLT) count of 17 x 10(9)/L.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] She had splenomegaly and lymphocytosis (lymphocyte count of 11.6 10 9 /l), with remarkably abnormal appearing morphology. Her hemoglobin and platelet counts were normal.[karger.com]

  • Promyelocytic Leukemia

    Acute leukemia is characterized by fatigue, headache, sore throat, and dyspnea, followed by symptoms of acute tonsillitis, stomatitis, bleeding from the mucous membranes of[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com] The standard of practice is to prophylactically transfuse platelets, plasma and cryoprecipitate to mitigate abnormal platelet counts, PT/PTT and fibrinogen levels.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Serious bleeding abnormalities due to the low platelet count and clotting factors are much more frequent in patients with APML compared with ‘standard’ AML.[leukaemia.org.au]

  • Appendicitis

    Thibodeau V, Frost E, Chénier H, Quessy S (1999) Presence of Yersinia enterocolitica in tissues of orally-inoculated pigs and the tonsils and feces of pigs at slaughter.[doi.org] Herein, we report a 6-month infant with a 7 days of fever and bilateral pleural effusion, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, thrombocytosis, hypo-albominemia, normal[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] , hematocrit, platelet count, partial thromboplastin time, and international normalized ratio).[doi.org]

  • Leukemia

    Lymph tissue is found in lymph nodes, the thymus, the spleen, the tonsils and adenoids, and is scattered throughout the digestive and respiratory systems and the bone marrow[cancer.org] Abnormal levels of white blood cells and abnormally low red blood cell or platelet counts can also indicate leukemia.[hematology.org] Symptoms can include: Fever, chills, night sweats, and flu-like symptoms Weakness and fatigue Swollen or bleeding gums Headaches Enlarged liver and spleen Swollen tonsils[everydayhealth.com]

  • Sweet Syndrome

    Febrile upper respiratory tract infection, tonsillitis, or influenza like illness often precede the appearance of skin lesions. Occurs mainly in middle-aged women.[whonamedit.com] Patients with NDH present with fever, peripheral neutrophilia, leukocytosis, and/or an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate or C-reactive protein level, but at a significantly[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Abnormal platelet counts have been reported in half of patients with drug-induced Sweet’s syndrome and Sweet’s syndrome with solid malignancy ( 5 ).[spandidos-publications.com]

  • Appendiceal Abscess

    Phlegmon can affect internal organs such as your tonsils or appendix, or can be under your skin, anywhere from your fingers to your feet. Phlegmon can spread rapidly.[healthline.com] Laboratory Findings Hematologic parameters suggestive of infection -like leukocytosis, anemia, abnormal platelet counts, and abnormal liver function frequently are present[wikidoc.org] […] difficulty breathing Pancreas fever increase in white blood cells (leukocytosis) increased blood levels of amylase (a pancreatic enzyme) severe stomach pain nausea and vomiting Tonsils[healthline.com]

  • Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    […] the lungs and airways Blood clots in the lungs Swollen gums "Saddle nose deformity," an indentation over the bridge of the nose due to cartilage inflammation Ulcers on the tonsils[drugs.com] Laboratory tests showed markedly elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein in the setting of negative blood and urine cultures.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Laboratory testing is significant for an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, C-reactive protein, and a creatinine of 2.5 mg/dL (his creatinine is normally 0.9 mg/dL).[medbullets.com]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    Plasmacytomas can either be of the bone or extramedullary, in which the tumor is outside the bone, usually in tissues of the throat, tonsil or paranasal sinuses and can become[siteman.wustl.edu] The typical presentation of multiple myeloma is anemia, back pain, and an elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] likely to get infections Low platelet count, which can lead to abnormal bleeding As the cancer cells grow in the bone marrow, you may have bone pain, most often in the ribs[medlineplus.gov]

  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    However, in tonsils, EBV is found not only in memory B cells but also in GC and IgD resting B cells in which EBNA1, LMP1, and LMP2A are expressed ( 17, 18 ).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Initial labs showed pancytopenia, bandemia, proteinuria, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and elevated d-dimer.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] ), leukopenia (low white blood cell count), lymphopenia (low level of specific white blood cells), or thrombocytopenia (low platelet count) Immunologic disorder – abnormal[web.archive.org]

Similar symptoms