Create issue ticket

1,428 Possible Causes for Elevated Sedimentation Rate, Weight Loss

  • Atrial Myxoma

    sedimentation rate.[pediatrics.aappublications.org] A 23-year-old Asian student presented to our service with a 1-month history of fever, weight loss of 10 kg, night sweats, fatigue and general malaise.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The tumor is characterized by palpitations, disseminated neuritis, nausea, weight loss, fatigue, dyspnea, fever, and occasional sudden loss of consciousness.[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    The typical presentation of multiple myeloma is anemia, back pain, and an elevated sedimentation rate.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Common symptoms may include Bone pain, often in the back or ribs Broken bones Weakness or fatigue Weight loss Frequent infections and fevers Feeling very thirsty Frequent[medlineplus.gov] Frequent infections Weight loss Weakness or numbness in your legs Excessive thirst When to see a doctor Make an appointment with your doctor if you have any persistent signs[mayoclinic.org]

  • Eosinophilic Fasciitis

    sedimentation rate, elevated IgG, and eosinophilia. eosinophilic fasciitis inflammation of fasciae of the limbs, associated with eosinophilia, edema, and swelling.[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com] Other signs and symptoms that may be present include: Malaise , weakness, fever and weight loss Joint contractures of the elbows, wrists, ankles, knees and shoulders Carpal[dermnetnz.org] Fatigue and weight loss are common. Rarely, aplastic anemia, thrombocytopenia, and lymphoproliferative processes develop.[msdmanuals.com]

  • Polymyositis

    […] in 90% Elevated sedimentation rate (ESR) of 50 - 100 in 40% and an ESR above 100 in 10% ( Ann Rheum Dis 1993;52:857 ) Radiology description MRI T2 may show edema, which is[pathologyoutlines.com] loss, low-grade fever, inflammation in the lungs, light sensitivity Characteristic dermatologic manifestations: Purple heliotrope rash on or around eyelids Red, inflamed[actharrheumatology.com] Polymyositis is diagnosed based on: Blood tests show elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), C-reactive protein and increased white blood cells (leukocytosis), which[medindia.net]

  • Polyarteritis Nodosa

    Ordinary blood tests often show elevated sedimentation rates (SR) and anaemia as signs of general inflammation.[socialstyrelsen.se] Patients having relapse showed the higher frequency of weight loss and ocular symptoms and the less frequency of diastolic hypertension than those having not (p   0.005 for[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] He had symptoms of myalgia and weight loss, was afebrile but had an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate and acute-on-chronic renal impairment.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Temporal Arteritis

    On lab testing, he had an elevated sedimentation rate (sed rate), which reflects inflammation in the body. His sed rate was 70 while a normal level is between 0 and 20.[headaches.org] He also suffered body weight loss, general malaise and many typical manifestations of giant cell arteritis, such as jaw claudication, a tender, non-pulsating engorgement of[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Symptoms may be accompanied by vision disorder, subfebrile temperature, fatigue, lack of appetite, weight loss, sweating, and joint pains.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Myelomonocytic Leukemia

    Three patients were being treated for typical multiple myeloma (anemia, elevated sedimentation rate, monoclonal serum peak, Bence-Jones protein in the urine, lytic bone lesions[nejm.org] This case report describes a 53-year-old male who presented with gingival enlargement and bleeding, fatigue, and recent weight loss as initial manifestations of acute myelomonocytic[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Symptoms of AML include: Fever Shortness of breath Easy bruising or bleeding Bleeding under the skin Weakness or feeling tired Weight loss or loss of appetite Tests that examine[icdlist.com]

  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Initial labs showed pancytopenia, bandemia, proteinuria, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and elevated d-dimer.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 50-year-old woman of Chinese origin came to the emergency room with symptoms of high fever, nausea, vomiting and weight loss of 10 kg.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The disease is marked by a wide range of system dysfunctions, an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and the formation of LE cells in the blood or bone marrow.[fpnotebook.com]

  • Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    Laboratory testing is significant for an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, C-reactive protein, and a creatinine of 2.5 mg/dL (his creatinine is normally 0.9 mg/dL).[medbullets.com] loss.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A normocytic anemia, leukocytosis, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, positive rheumatoid factor and ANCA (specifically PR3-ANCA) are often shown on serology.[jacpjournal.org]

  • Pelvic Actinomycosis

    Anemia, mild leukocytosis, and an elevated sedimentation rate are relatively common.[anaerobicinfections.blogspot.com] She was admitted to the hospital because of general malaise, weight loss and bilateral palpable adnexal masses.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] erythrocyte sedimentation rate–although non-specific–may raise the suspicion. 9 , 10 Imaging methods also lack specificity and cannot distinguish actinomycosis from tumoral[revistas.usp.br]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms