Create issue ticket

231 Possible Causes for Eosinophils Increased, Ferritin Increased, Leukocytosis, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Hodgkin's Disease

    Exhaled nitric oxide (FENO), is present in healthy humans, and has been proven to be increased in eosinophilic diseases such as allergic asthma.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] We investigated whether FENO is increased in mediastinal HD and whether NO is produced by lymphoma tissue.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Abstract Biologics used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) rarely cause eosinophilia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A normochromic (or slightly hypochromic)-normocytic anemia occurs in 80%; Hb is usually 10 g/dL.[merckmanuals.com] The red cells are of normal size and color (normocytic and normochromic).[en.wikipedia.org] All serologic studies were normal except for increased levels of rheumatoid factor and eosinophilia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Leukocytosis
  • Childhood Hodgkin's Disease

    The complete cell blood count may show neutrophilia or eosinophilia, lymphopenia or monocytosis, anemia or thrombocytopenia.[symptoma.com] Hypoalbuminemia, as well as increased acute-phase reactants (C-reactive protein, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ferritin, and copper), are other usual findings.[symptoma.com]

    Missing: Normocytic Normochromic Anemia
  • Adult-Onset Still Disease

    Drug reactions like drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS) syndrome.[clinicaladvisor.com] […] systemic inflammatory disease which presents with cardinal symptoms of spiking fever, arthralgia, and characteristic non pruritic evanescent salmon pink rash and neutrophilic leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Multivariate analysis showed that a low erythrocyte sedimentation rate, a low albumin level, an increase in ferritin of over 2 folds, and the development of MAS on admission[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] AOSD) is a systemic inflammatory disease characterized by high-fevers, articular involvement, maculopapular rash, hepatosplenomegaly, lymphadenopathy, and a neutrophilic leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    All 16 patients had paranasal sinus abnormalities and otitis media with effusion, 14 had asthma, 9 had serological eosinophilia and 7 had extravascular eosinophilia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Serum complement levels are within the reference range or increased. [52] Mild normochromic normocytic anemia is present in 50% of patients.[emedicine.medscape.com] A normocytic anemia, leukocytosis, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, positive rheumatoid factor and ANCA (specifically PR3-ANCA) are often shown on serology.[jacpjournal.org] increased triglyceride level of 2.66 mmol/L.[bloodjournal.org]

  • Crohn's Disease

    Marjorie M Walker, Kavita R Aggarwal, Lisa SE Shim, Milan Bassan, Jamshid S Kalantar, Martin D Weltman, Michael Jones, Nicholas Powell and Nicholas J Talley , Duodenal eosinophilia[doi.org] […] by normochromic, normocytic or mildly microcytic erythrocytes, low or normal serum iron and total iron-binding capacity, normal or increased iron stores reflected by elevated[doi.org] Fever and neutrophilic leukocytosis are also common features.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Common laboratory findings include mild anemia, mild leukocytosis, elevated C-reactive protein (CRP), and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR).[clinicaladvisor.com]

  • Myeloproliferative Disease

    Abstract Two children are described who presented at the age of 5 and 7 months with anaemia, a high white cell count with eosinophilia and thrombocytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] RBCs: -Normocytic normochromic anemia -mild poikilocytosis -polychromatophilia & NRBCs -DACROCYTES WBCs: -Initial leukocytosis with immature neutrophils (BANDS) Platelets:[quizlet.com] […] a Philadelphia (Ph) chromosome without DNA breakpoints in the M-bcr region; (3) the spontaneous loss of detectable Ph-positive cells, 5 years after the first finding of leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] His complete blood count was remarkable for neutrophilia and, notably, eosinophilia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Ferritin Increased
  • Uremic Anemia

    Biochemistry revealed: normocytic normochromic anemia (Hb 6 g/dL); platelet count 132 10 9 L 1 , acute kidney injury (Urea 81 mmol/L; Creatinine 1487 μmol/L); high Lactate[medintensiva.org] […] onset abdominal pain Purpura / petchiae Hypertension GI bleeding Diagnosis : Schistocytes and giant platelets (blood smear) Markedly elevated BUN and creatinine Moderate leukocytosis[medlibes.com] In addition, 39% of the anemic patients had renal dysfunction. [7] Anemia associated with chronic kidney disease is characteristically normocytic, normochromic, and hypoproliferative[emedicine.medscape.com] Extreme leukocytosis during the second week of disease indicated a high intensity of systemic inflammation, as the WBC correlated with LDH plasma levels.[f1000research.com]

    Missing: Eosinophils Increased
  • Polycythemia Vera

    […] treatment with hydroxyurea and serial phlebotomies had been started, the patient developed hypereosinophilia, fitting the category of a myeloproliferative neoplasm with eosinophilia[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] During multivariable analysis, leukocytosis 15 10 9 /l, palpable splenomegaly and grade 1 BM reticulin fibrosis remained significant.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Polycythemia Vera Laboratory findings Elevated Hct – often 60% Increased WBCs and platelets Serum EPO levels are low Decreased iron stores (Ferritin) Increased Vitamin B12[slideshare.net] Cellular Phase PMF ET RBC Normal or Normal, or , may be hypochromatic or polychromatic , teardrop cells Normal or (iron deficient anemia) WBC , left shifted, basophilia, eosinophilia[surgpathcriteria.stanford.edu]

    Missing: Normocytic Normochromic Anemia
  • Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

    Diagnosis Code C93.1 Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia 2016 2017 2018 2019 Non-Billable/Non-Specific Code Applicable To Chronic monocytic leukemia CMML-1 CMML-2 CMML with eosinophilia[icd10data.com] , usually normochromic and normocytic Platelet counts low, normal, or increased Leukocyte alkaline phosphatase stains very low to absent in most cells Leukoerythroblastosis[emedicine.medscape.com] Her disease was managed during pregnancy using interferon-α alone despite persistent leukocytosis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] basophils and eosinophils Mild to moderate anemia Peripheral blood smear Leukocyte alkaline phosphatase - absent in most cells Immature myeloid cells Leukoerythroblastosis[symptoma.com]

    Missing: Ferritin Increased

Similar symptoms