Create issue ticket

234 Possible Causes for Eosinophils Increased, Ferritin Increased, Leukocytosis, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Hodgkin's Disease

    Exhaled nitric oxide (FENO), is present in healthy humans, and has been proven to be increased in eosinophilic diseases such as allergic asthma.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The joint distribution of white-cell and absolute lymphocyte counts reveals a clear shift of the bivariate distribution away from normal values toward leukocytosis and at[nejm.org] We investigated whether FENO is increased in mediastinal HD and whether NO is produced by lymphoma tissue.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Leukocytosis (a white-cell count of at least 15,000 per cubic millimeter) was present in one fifth of the study population. 49 Although 74 percent of the patients presented[nejm.org]

  • Malignant Neoplasm

    These symptoms may include unusual skin rashes, joint pain and an increased number of eosinophils, a type of white blood cell, in the blood.[pathology.jhu.edu] This increase in enzymes causes distinct symptoms in 20% of patients with an acinar cell carcinoma.[pathology.jhu.edu]

    Missing: Ferritin Increased
  • Myeloproliferative Disease

    & basophil counts increased -Absolute lymphocytes & monocytes may be normal.[quizlet.com] […] a Philadelphia (Ph) chromosome without DNA breakpoints in the M-bcr region; (3) the spontaneous loss of detectable Ph-positive cells, 5 years after the first finding of leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In particular, with a decreased serum ferritin, there must be no increase in hemoglobin level to p. vera range with iron replacement therapy.[northshore.org] Leukocytosis is also found in patients with essential thrombocythemia (primary thrombocythemia).[medindia.net]

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    All serologic studies were normal except for increased levels of rheumatoid factor and eosinophilia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A normochromic (or slightly hypochromic)-normocytic anemia occurs in 80%; Hb is usually 10 g/dL.[merckmanuals.com] The red cells are of normal size and color (normocytic and normochromic).[en.wikipedia.org] Biopsy of the lesions yielded pathologic assessment showing vasculitis with a mixed inflammatory infiltrate notable for numerous eosinophils.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Leukocytosis
  • Acute Myelocytic Leukemia

    Variant: M4e variant in which eosinophils ( 5%) are increased in number and abnormal associated with abnormalities of chromosome 16 .[med-ed.virginia.edu] Anemia It is primarily a normocytic normochromic anemia, which typically increases on induction chemotherapy. It is to be managed with recurrent blood transfusion.[lecturio.com] Thus, the bone marrow and peripheral blood are characterized by leukocytosis with a predominance of immature cells, primarily blasts.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Additional karyotype abnormalities evolved increasingly, and leukocytosis with blasts with more complex karyotypic abnormalities appeared 5 months later.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Ferritin Increased
  • Strongyloides Stercoralis

    Furthermore, HIV has been associated with high levels of IgE, increased production of eosinophils, and suppression of the development of Strongyloides larvae in the gut required[link.springer.com] The laboratory data demonstrated normocytic normochromic anemia (hemoglobin 10.7 g/dL), leukocytosis (28400 µl), neutrophilia (89.6%), normal eosinophils count, elevated C-reactive[jscimedcentral.com] Laboratorial tests revealed eosinophilia, anaemia and leukocytosis. She underwent exploratory laparotomy followed by appendectomy.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Preliminary laboratory tests revealed mild neutrophilic and eosinophilic leukocytosis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Ferritin Increased
  • Childhood Hodgkin's Disease

    Hypoalbuminemia, as well as increased acute-phase reactants (C-reactive protein, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ferritin, and copper), are other usual findings.[symptoma.com]

    Missing: Normocytic Normochromic Anemia
  • Acute Leukemia

    […] leukemia is diagnosed by examination of the bone marrow, since eosinophils usually are not increased in the peripheral blood.[meds.com] Leukemia • CBC and blood film examination : - Normocytic normochromic anemia (mild to severe) - Platelets count: reduced to normal - WBC’s count: decreased mature leukocytes[slideshare.net] A 43-year-old female presented with leukocytosis and bicytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] At 3 time points, NTBI and OSD concurrently increased.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Polycythemia Vera

    During multivariable analysis, leukocytosis 15 109/l, palpable splenomegaly and grade 1 BM reticulin fibrosis remained significant.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Polycythemia Vera Laboratory findings Elevated Hct – often 60% Increased WBCs and platelets Serum EPO levels are low Decreased iron stores (Ferritin) Increased Vitamin B12[slideshare.net] Ferritin is often low in primary polycythaemia because of increased demand for iron. In secondary causes it is usually normal..[patient.info] In general, PV patients with monocytosis were significantly older and displayed higher frequencies of leukocytosis (81% vs. 50% at AMC 1 109 /L) and TET2/SRSF2 mutations ([ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Normocytic Normochromic Anemia
  • Adult-Onset Still Disease

    Complete blood cell count Leukocytosis with predominant granulocytes, normocytic, normochromic anemia of chronic disease and reactive thrombocytosis are typical.[clinicaladvisor.com] […] systemic inflammatory disease which presents with cardinal symptoms of spiking fever, arthralgia, and characteristic non pruritic evanescent salmon pink rash and neutrophilic leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Multivariate analysis showed that a low erythrocyte sedimentation rate, a low albumin level, an increase in ferritin of over 2 folds, and the development of MAS on admission[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Adult-onset Still disease (AOSD) is a rare autoinflammatory syndrome characterized by recurring fevers, arthralgia, and consistent laboratory abnormalities that include leukocytosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Eosinophils Increased

Similar symptoms