Create issue ticket

1,729 Possible Causes for HE, Hyperuricemia

  • Hereditary Spherocytosis

    Eight of the 11 were later confirmed positive for HS and one was confirmed positive for hereditary elliptocytosis (HE).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Hereditary elliptocytosis 2. Spherocytic HE 3.[ihaematology.com] Hereditary Elliptocytosis (HE) is a milder red blood cell membrane disorder affecting one in 5,000 individuals.[preventiongenetics.com]

  • Hypertension

    He and L. Ruddock) using a standard form and differences were resolved by discussion with a third reviewer (G.A. MacGregor).[dx.doi.org] Epidemiological and experimental studies suggest a linkage between hyperuricemia and hypertension. Hyperuricemia affects 25-40 % of patients with untreated hypertension.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Epidemiological and experimental studies suggest a linkage between hyperuricemia and hypertension. Hyperuricemia affects 25‐40 % of patients with untreated hypertension.[doi.org]

  • Acute Alcohol Intoxication

    He was unresponsive, which was attributed to alcohol intoxication.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Mr Cooper added: “He died of acute alcohol intoxication. He consumed a significant amount of alcohol that night that killed him. His body simply couldn’t cope.[lincolnshirelive.co.uk] Answer: Reporting 305.00 or 980.0 will depend upon the whether the patient has maladaptive effect of alcohol for which he is not dependent (305.00) or when he consumes excess[supercoder.com]

  • Gout

    He also noted incomplete voiding.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Hyperuricemia and gout, the clinical manifestation of monosodium urate crystal deposition, are common in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Over the past decade, significant advances have been made regarding the pathogenesis, clinical implications, and treatment of hyperuricemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Gouty Arthritis

    He was found to have an elevated serum creatinine of 203 mumol/l (2.3 mg/dl), markedly elevated TSH, severe hypercholesterolemia, hyperuricemia, a 24-hour urine creatinine[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Licence: CC BY 2.5 Definition of Hyperuricemia and Gout Hyperuricemia Hyperuricemia is defined by uric acid level 6.4 mg/dl .[lecturio.com] He was treated for presumed septic arthritis complicated by MSSE bacteremia. He was treated with meropenem and a prolonged course of daptomycin following discharge.[the-rheumatologist.org]

  • Chronic Alcoholism

    Liver cirrhosis, in particular, often leads to hepatic encephalopathy (HE), a primary glial disease.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] There was a progressive development of parkinsonism, cerebellar ataxia, and mental deterioration by the time he was 32.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] He finds himself in a position, which, he believes, cannot be untangled by human means.[silkworth.net]

  • Morbid Obesity

    She presented high levels of blood urea, creatinine and aminotransferases, in addition to hyperkalemia and hyperuricemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] He had gynecomastia, small testes and penis, very sparse body hair and his body mass index was 44.85.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Weight loss programs may sometime lead to complications like cardiac arrhythmia, electrolyte derangements, hyperuricemia, cholelithiasis, and psychological conditions like[symptoma.com]

  • Essential Hypertension

    “My doctor said I had essential hypertension, then he goes and gives me medication!” She continued from her dialysis machine, “What is he trying to do, kill me?[gomerblog.com] Mild hyperuricemia induces glomerular hypertension in normal rats. Am J Physiol 2002; 283 : F1105–F1110. 15.[doi.org] Years later he recalled that at 12 he was nose deep in Schiller. Hitler interrupted Paul's childhood.[smh.com.au]

  • Obesity

    He is also the Deputy Warden of the School of Medicine.[books.google.com] Shadick NAKim RWeiss SLiang MHSparrow DHu H Effect of low level lead exposure on hyperuricemia and gout among middle aged and elderly men: the Normative Aging Study.[dx.doi.org] He had hyperinsulinemia, dyslipidemia and grade 2 hepatosteatosis. He had a 7-year-old, healthy brother with a normal body weight.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hyperuricemia

    He was found to have an elevated serum creatinine of 203 mumol/l (2.3 mg/dl), markedly elevated TSH, severe hypercholesterolemia, hyperuricemia, a 24-hour urine creatinine[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] It is also the leading cause for hyperuricemia leading to gout.[symptoma.com] Two months later, he was in good health, with a SCr level of 0.2 mg/dL and UA of 4.2 mg/dL.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms