Create issue ticket

682 Possible Causes for Hemoglobin Decreased, Leukocytosis, Seizure

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Over the past 6 months, she has noticed a decrease in her energy level.[mdedge.com] […] of 100.4 F (38 C) or higher, or as advised by your healthcare provider Blood in your urine or stool Bloody discharge from your nose, mouth, or ears Severe headache or a seizure[fairview.org] End stage renal disease causes weight loss, nausea and vomiting, fatigue, difficulty breathing and seizures.[kidneyandhypertensioncare.com]

  • Porphyria

    Heme —The iron-containing molecule in hemoglobin that serves as the site for oxygen binding.[healthofchildren.com] Then, she had episodes of seizure and confusion.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Computed tomography was unremarkable, and blood tests demonstrated hyponatremia, acute kidney injury, and a neutrophilic leukocytosis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Primary Myelofibrosis

    Deferasirox treatment improved the hemoglobin level and decreased transfusion requirements in four patients with the myelodysplastic syndrome and primary myelofibrosis.[doi.org] Extramedullary hematopoiesis may involve any organ and may result in gastrointestinal bleeding, spinal cord compression, seizures, haemoptysis, and/or effusions.[patient.info] Leukocytosis is occasionally seen in patients with presumptive but undiagnosed myeloproliferative disorders (MPD).[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation

    Treatment of seizures Treatment of seizures depends on the underlying disorder causing the DIC.[epilepsy.com] By day 10, the patient’s coagulation profile, liver enzymes, and leukocytosis normalized, and renal function significantly improved.[innovationsincrm.com] Although one episode of seizures was noted, electroencephalogram was normal.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Hepatic Porphyria

    Abstract Seizures may occur in acute intermittent porphyria or other hepatic porphyrias.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Because the pain is neuropathic, it often is not accompanied by fever or leukocytosis.[hematologyandoncology.net] Pain is rarely accompanied by fever, leukocytosis, or peritonitis.[lecturio.com]

  • Acute Intermittent Porphyria

    Both the patients were presented with seizures and PRES on brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Unexplained abdominal pain occurred before the onset of seizures.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The analysis of hematological and biochemical parameters during the second crisis showed anemia, leukocytosis, hyponatremia, mild hypokalemia, uremia and elevated C-reactive[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Clinical findings Abdominal colic, constipation, fever, leukocytosis, postural hypotension, peripheral neuritis, polyneuropathy, paraplegia, urinary retention, respiratory[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com]

  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    We found that APS was strongly associated with neurological manifestations and in particular with cerebrovascular diseases and seizures.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Erythematosus Differential diagnosis Distinguishing features Diagnostic approach Adult-onset Still disease Arthralgia, fever, lymphadenopathy, splenomegaly Tests for elevated ESR, leukocytosis[aafp.org] […] systemic inflammatory response (SIR) a specific condition recognized in critical care medicine, characterized by febrile response, increased heart and respiratory rates, and leukocytosis[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com]

  • Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura

    He was found to have a platelet level of 153,000/mm, hemoglobin decreased from 9.2 to 6.2 g/dL, creatinine raised from 1.0 to 2.4 mg/dL, and the peripheral smear showed schistocytes[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Etiologies and risk factors for seizures Focal or generalized seizures occurred in approximately 20% of TTP patients observed. 99 Seizures can be associated with TTP for several[epilepsy.com] There was mild leukocytosis with a WBC of 12,700/uL.[jitc.biomedcentral.com]

  • CINCA Syndrome

    Headache, vomiting, altered mental state, intellectual disability, seizures, episodes of hemiplegia and chronic meningitis-like states are CNS manifestations of the disease[symptoma.com] He also was found to have a mild iron deficiency anemia with a leukocytosis.[healio.com] CINCA also causes headaches, fever, seizures, and vomiting resulting from chronic meningitis, (inflammation of the tissue that covers and protects the brain and spinal cord[contact.org.uk]

  • Familial Myelofibrosis

    In fact, hemoglobin and platelets progressively tend to decrease, while leukocytes tend either to increase or to decrease.[bloodjournal.org] Search for genes, diseases and other keywords, e.g. seizures, BRCA1 or therapy. Separate different terms with and, e.g. metformin and pancreas.[rareomics.healx.io] […] leukemia, lymphoid neoplasms or other malignancy Minor criteria: Leukoerythroblastosis Increased serum LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) Anemia Splenomegaly Laboratory Anemia, leukocytosis[pathologyoutlines.com]

Similar symptoms