Create issue ticket

1,467 Possible Causes for Hemorrhage, Petechiae, Platelet Count Normal, Purpura

  • Glanzmann Thrombasthenia

    The clinical history of Glanzmann thrombasthenia may include the following: Excessive bleeding after dental extraction (this may often be the first sign of the disease) Petechiae[emedicine.medscape.com] […] purpura Evaluation Bleeding time normal PT/PTT Complete blood count normal platelet count normal platelet morphology Differential Diagnosis Bernard-Soulier ( platelet count[medbullets.com] […] recessive coagulopathy characterized by either qualitative or quantitative abnormalities of the membrane glycoprotein αIIbβ3 complex leading to bleeding tendencies, ranging from purpura[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Glanzmann thrombasthenia is a rare disorder of platelet function that may result in life-threatening hemorrhage, particularly from the nasal vaults.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Thrombocytopenia

    Larger than petechiae, ecchymoses are purple, blue or yellow-green areas of skin that vary in size and shape.[en.wikipedia.org] Thrombocytopenia is a low platelet count in the blood. A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets/µL.[symptoma.com] Abstract The treatment of refractory immune-mediated thrombocytopenia purpura (ITP) can be challenging.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Most cases of thrombocytopenia in tuberculosis are moderate, and there are few reports about thrombocytopenia with diffuse alveolar hemorrhaging (DAH) in pulmonary tuberculosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura

    Abstract In this retrospective cohort study conducted in 63 children with idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) in China; petechiae, bruises and bleeding were the major[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] He had an excellent response and his platelet count normalized within a couple of days.[healio.com] Immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), also called primary immune thrombocytopenia or idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, is an autoimmune disease affecting thrombocytes.[symptoma.com] These 2 factors might explain the efficacy of eltrombopag in ameliorating hemorrhage in patients with ITP. Copyright 2015 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation

    Two weeks later, he was transferred to the West China Hospital with nasal hemorrhage for 1 week, hematochezia, hematuria, and petechiae for 5 days.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Acute perturbations in the hemostatic balance of anticoagulation and procoagulation antecede the manifestation of purpura fulminans, a rare syndrome of intravascular thrombosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Postabortion hemorrhage occurs in up to 2% of second-trimester pregnancy terminations. Postabortion hemorrhage is the leading cause of postabortion maternal mortality.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] He also develops petechiae on his shoulders and abdomen.[medbullets.com]

  • Amyloidosis

    […] needed for normal blood counts.[chipmiller.org] Although rare, cutaneous manifestations may be the first clinical sign of the disease and usually present as hemorrhagic lesions, such as purpura, petechiae, and ecchymosis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] We report the case of an 82-year-old male with concurrent primary amyloidosis of the kidney, ureter and bladder in the setting of acute hemorrhage.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Weakness, fatigue, weight loss, edema, paresthesias, light-headedness or syncope, dyspnea, purpura or bleeding, or change in the voice are the most common symptoms.[circ.ahajournals.org]

  • Purpura

    Petechiae in well children not due to mechanical causes Children with fever and petechiae who do not have a mechanical reason for their petechiae warrant blood tests as part[rch.org.au] Platelets help the blood clot. A person with purpura may have normal platelet counts (non-thrombocytopenic purpuras) or low platelet counts (thrombocytopenic purpuras).[nlm.nih.gov] purpura Secondary thrombocytopenic purpura Post-transfusion purpura Vascular disorders (nonthrombocytopenic purpura) Microvascular injury, as seen in senile (old age) purpura[en.wikipedia.org] Clinical symptoms include urticaria; erythema; arthritis; gastrointestinal hemorrhage; and renal involvement.[icd9data.com]

  • Essential Thrombocythemia

    Her platelet count was normalized during treatment with interferon-alfa.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] hypergammaglobulinemic purpura ( D89.0 ) cryoglobulinemic purpura ( D89.1 ) essential (hemorrhagic) thrombocythemia ( D47.3 ) hemorrhagic thrombocythemia ( D47.3 ) purpura[icd10data.com] Essential thrombocythemia (ET) is a risk factor for ischemic stroke and, far more rarely, hemorrhage.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] IFN-alpha therapy decreased platelet counts to normal levels at birth in many cases, and there were no adverse events that required the discontinuation of IFN-alpha treatment[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Henoch-Schönlein Purpura

    A 64-year-old man was admitted to the hospital with petechiae and palpable purpura in lower limbs and abdominal pain for about 1 month.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Platelet count was normal. Diagnostic considerations included HSP, drug-induced leukocytoclastic vasculitis, and bullous pyoderma gangrenosum.[mdedge.com] Palpable purpura Palpable purpura , a manifestation of vascular inflammation, is the hallmark presentation of HSP presents regardless of age group.[symptoma.com] Herein, we report a 15-year-old male with bullous HSP who presented with severe abdominal pain and hemorrhagic bullous lesions over his lower extremities.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Chronic Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura

    A long-term normalization of platelet counts was achieved by splenectomy.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Hematuria is an uncommon manifestation of chronic immune thrombocytopenic purpura.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] When they do occur, they may include: Easy or excessive bruising Superficial bleeding into the skin that appears as pinpoint-sized reddish-purple spots (petechiae) that look[mayoclinic.org] […] reporting a case of a 19-year-old girl with chronic immune thrombocytopenic purpura who presented with spontaneous massive hemoperitoneum without any identifiable source of hemorrhage[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Purpura Fulminans

    Complete blood count revealed a platelet count of 73 000/mm 3 with normal haematocrit and leucocyte count.[fn.bmj.com] Medscape: Purpura Fulminans[en.wikipedia.org] The patient's condition aggravated, with need for invasive mechanical ventilation and intermittent haemodialysis, and evolution from a petechiae-like rash to purpura and gangrene[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Purpura fulminans is an acute life-threatening disorder characterized by intravascular thrombosis and hemorrhagic infarction of the skin complicated with disseminated intravascular[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Similar symptoms