Create issue ticket

644 Possible Causes for Icterus Gravis Neonatorum, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Fetal Erythroblastosis

    […] disease hemolytic newborns , erythroblastosis fetalis , disease hemolytic newborn , disease hemolytic of newborn , diseases hemolytic newborn , icterus gravis neonatorum ,[fpnotebook.com] Plasmapheresis was given from 17 weeks of gestation but fetal erythroblastosis still developed 1 week later.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] OBJECTIVE: This study was designed to test our hypothesis that fetal erythroblastosis may be a risk factor for developing THI.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] Anemia Normochromic normocytic anemia principally develops from decreased renal synthesis of erythropoietin, the hormone responsible for bone marrow stimulation for red blood[emedicine.medscape.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    A normochromic (or slightly hypochromic)-normocytic anemia occurs in 80%; Hb is usually 10 g/dL.[merckmanuals.com] The red cells are of normal size and color (normocytic and normochromic).[en.wikipedia.org] The chronic inflammation caused by RA leads to raised hepcidin levels, leading to anemia of chronic disease where iron is poorly absorbed and also sequestered into macrophages[en.wikipedia.org]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage

    2015 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis Code 578.9 Hemorrhage of gastrointestinal tract, unspecified 2015 Billable Thru Sept 30/2015 Non-Billable On/After Oct 1/2015 ICD-9-CM 578.9 is a billable medical code that can be used to indicate a diagnosis on a reimbursement claim, however, 578.9 should only be used for claims with a date of[…][icd9data.com]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Upper Gastrointestinal Bleeding

    Primary aortoesophageal fistula is a rare cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding. A six-year-old boy presented with massive upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage. Endoscopy revealed a submucosal bulge in the esophagus with an ulcer and clot at the top. Lateral skiagram of the chest showed a posterior mediastinal[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Glucagonoma

    Similar catabolic effects with respect to protein metabolism probably cause the normochromic, normocytic anemia and hypoaminoacidemia that often are seen at initial presentation[dermaamin.com] The serum glucose was 129 mg/dl (normal range, 70–110 mg/dl), hemoglobin was 8.4 g/dl (normal range, 12–16 g/dl) and there was a normochromic, normocytic anemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Additionally, normochromic and normocytic anemia and weight loss are frequently diagnosed in glucagonoma patients.[symptoma.com]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Anemia of Infection

    […] color (normocytic, normochromic) but as the anemia progresses, the RBCs become smaller ( microcytic ) and paler ( hypochromic ) than normal.[labtestsonline.org] Anemia in ART-naïve HIV patients was mostly normocytic, normochromic and characterized by a normal or low reticulocyte index suggesting 'anemia of chronic disease' as the[bmcinfectdis.biomedcentral.com] Results may show: Hemoglobin (Hb)—may be normal early in the disease but will decrease as anemia worsens Red blood cell indices—early on, the RBCs may be a normal size and[labtestsonline.org]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] normocytic anemia with a hemoglobin value 10 g/dL (or a hemoglobin value 2 g/dL below the lower limit of normal), and bone lesions (lytic lesions, severe osteopenia, or pathologic[doi.org] The anemia found in myeloma is usually normocytic and normochromic.[en.wikipedia.org]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

    OBJECTIVES: Normocytic-normochromic anemia is frequently found in patients with chronic disorders.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Print Feedback Export to EndNote Search: Citation Tags HERO ID 594424 Reference Type Book/Book Chapter Title The normocytic, normochromic anemia Author(s) Wintrobe, MM Year[hero.epa.gov] Presentation on theme: "Normocytic Normochromic Anemias"— Presentation transcript: 1 Normocytic Normochromic Anemias M H Qari, MD, FRCPA Associate Professor of Hematology[slideplayer.com]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum
  • Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia

    Signs and Symptoms Pallor Jaundice Lethargy Abdominal pain Low-grade fever Dark urine (sever hemolysis) Hepatosplenomegaly Diagnostic tests CBC with smear Normocytic, normochromic[pedclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu] […] color (normocytic, normochromic) but as the anemia progresses, the RBCs become smaller ( microcytic ) and paler ( hypochromic ) than normal.[labtestsonline.org] anemia Reticulocytosis (or rare reticulocytopenia) Spherocytes, schistocytes, poikilocytes, polychromasia Normal WBC and Platelets (except in Evan’s syndrome) DAT (Direct[pedclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu]

    Missing: Icterus Gravis Neonatorum

Further symptoms