Create issue ticket

448 Possible Causes for Jaundice, Pallor, Petechiae

  • Pernicious Anemia

    She was readmitted with jaundice and macrocytic anemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Abstract Pernicious anemia (PA) is an entity initially described in 1849 as a condition that consisted of pallor, weakness, and progressive health decline.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Petechiae in the mammillary bodies. WKS, acute lesion. Periaqueductal lesions. WKS, acute lesion. Periaqueductal lesions. WKS, burned out lesion. WKS, burned out lesion.[neuropathology-web.org]

  • Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

    A week later, he presents to the ER with jaundice, abdominal pain, and easy bruising. Lab results come back with low platelet count, anemia, and increased creatinine.[step2.medbullets.com] However, eight days post delivery, the patient developed severe nausea and vomiting followed by hematuria, spontaneous bruising, marked pallor, icteric sclera, and lethargy[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Physical examination is significant for petechiae on his legs and diffuse abdominal tenderness to palpation.[medbullets.com]

  • Severe Aplastic Anemia

    Symptoms include fatigue, pale skin, fast heartbeat (tachycardia), trouble breathing, chills, backache, and yellow skin ( jaundice ).[webmd.com] There is usually a waxy pallor, and hemorrhages occur in the mucous membranes, skin, and other organs.[britannica.com] An 8-year-old girl was admitted with fever, myalgia and petechiae. Dengue virus IgM antibodies were positive.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

    These might include acute kidney failure, end-stage kidney disease, liver malfunction (leading to jaundice), clot formation leading to damage to the heart (heart attack) and[dovemed.com] We present the case of a 2-month-old infant presenting with pallor and laboratory results showing: hemoglobin 5.1 (10 to 1.5) g/dL, MCV 94.7 (75 to 105) fL, leukocytes 17.4[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] On examination, he was pale with multiple petechiae on his arms and legs. Blood pressure was 175/90.[web.era-edta.org]

  • T-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

    Obstructive jaundice: an unusual initial manifestation of intra-abdominal non-Hodgkin lymphoma in a child.[journals.lww.com] There was moderate pallor, bilateral, multiple, discrete, soft cervical lymph nodes with largest measuring up to 2 cm.[henrypublishinggroups.com] […] present with signs of bone marrow failure, such as anemia, neutropenia and thrombocytopenia, manifesting as recurrent and possibly life-threatening infections, fatigue, fever, pallor[symptoma.com]

  • Babesiosis

    Jaundice, hepatosplenomegaly, anemia and conjugated hyperbilirubinemia developed in this preterm infant.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Physical examination may reveal fever, splenomegaly, hepatomegaly, and pallor or jaundice. The diagnosis is confirmed with laboratory testing (see below).[clinicaladvisor.com] Petechiae (small red or purple spots due to bleeding into the skin) and bruises may occur, most likely due to thrombocytopenia (low platelets, which causes abnormal blood[dermnetnz.org]

  • Aplastic Anemia

    When clinical manifestations appear, these include choluria, jaundice, and abdominal pain.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Herein we report a patient with celiac disease who was not strictly following a gluten-free diet and presented with progressive pallor, fever, and weakness of 1 month's duration[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Symptoms result from anemia, thrombocytopenia (petechiae, bleeding), or leukopenia (infections).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation

    A 40-year-old man was admitted to a nearby hospital with body weight loss and jaundice.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In light of developing fluctuant subgaleal fluid associated with pallor, anemia, metabolic acidosis, and respiratory distress, immediate blood transfusion is warranted.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Two weeks later, he was transferred to the West China Hospital with nasal hemorrhage for 1 week, hematochezia, hematuria, and petechiae for 5 days.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Fetal Erythroblastosis

    […] in the blood of an Rh-positive fetus which cross the placenta and destroy fetal erythrocytes and that is characterized by an increase in circulating erythroblasts and by jaundice[merriam-webster.com] SignsMother• Polyhydramnios in mother.Baby• Pallor • Hepatosplenomegaly – signifying active haemolysis• Jaundice MAY NOT be there at birth – since the mother’s kidney will[de.slideshare.net] Signs and symptoms include: (1) Jaundice – usually not present at birth but may appear as soon as 30 minutes later or within 24 hours after birth. (2) Edema. (3) Petechiae[brooksidepress.org]

  • Endocarditis

    There also are a number of other complications that, although rare, can occur as a result of endocarditis, such as the development of blood clots, aneurysms, arrhythmia and jaundice[ucsfbenioffchildrens.org] […] of appetite If the disease goes untreated for some time, further symptoms may appear: red spots on the body's trunk red eyes club fingers and toes heart murmurs paleness (pallor[medbroadcast.com] Cutaneous manifestations include petechiae, Osler nodes, Janeway lesions, and splinter hemorrhages.[emedicine.com]

Similar symptoms