Create issue ticket

1,628 Possible Causes for Jaundice, Pallor, Thrombocytopenia

  • Pernicious Anemia

    Jaundice: There is mild jaundice caused by the excessive breakdown of hemoglobin due to ineffective erythropoiesis in the bone marrow.[symptoma.com] This is the second description of pernicious anemia associated with autoimmune thrombocytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Abstract Pernicious anemia (PA) is an entity initially described in 1849 as a condition that consisted of pallor, weakness, and progressive health decline.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

    Although the severe obstructive jaundice requiring endoscopic therapy following cholecystectomy was complicated, critical intravascular hemolysis and thrombosis were not observed[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] This case raises caution for heparin-induced thrombocytopenia in paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Other features include weakness, abdominal and lumbar pain, jaundice with pallor and yellowish discoloration of the skin and mucous membranes, heart murmurs, splenomegaly,[whonamedit.com]

  • Fetal Erythroblastosis

    They can range from mild anemia and jaundice to fetal death in utero.[medindia.net] Schistocytes, as a sign of disseminated intravascular coagulation and burr cells, are present, as well as neutropenia and thrombocytopenia.[symptoma.com] SignsMother• Polyhydramnios in mother.Baby• Pallor • Hepatosplenomegaly – signifying active haemolysis• Jaundice MAY NOT be there at birth – since the mother’s kidney will[de.slideshare.net]

  • Gaucher Disease

    Investigations General assessment FBC and differential (assess the degree of pancytopenia); LFTs (minor elevations of liver enzymes are common but jaundice is a poor prognostic[patient.info] KEYWORDS: GBA gene mutation; Gaucher cells; thrombocytopenia; type 1 Gaucher disease[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] reactions, occurring in 2 or more patients, included abdominal pain, agitation, fever, chills, diarrhea, eczema, edema, hypertension, irritability, laryngeal edema, nausea, pallor[aetna.com]

  • Microangiopathic Hemolytic Anemia

    A newborn infant with a large hepatic hemangioma developed congestive heart failure, consumption coagulopathy, microangiopathic hemolytic anemia, and obstructive jaundice.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Both the hemolysis and the thrombocytopenia spontaneously improved after the initiation of hemodialysis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] -sudden pallor -black urine then oliguria (low urine output) then anuria How do you diagnose hemolytic uremia syndrome?[quizlet.com]

  • Sickle Cell Disease

    Jaundice, or yellowing of the skin, eyes, and mouth. Jaundice is a common sign and symptom of sickle disease.[hopkinsmedicine.org] Patients should be monitored for leukopenia and thrombocytopenia. Complications from long-term usage are not yet known. Efficacy in children has not been proven.[symptoma.com] ASS: Inquire about noticeable increase in weakness or pallor, syncope, and sudden abdominal distention.[web.archive.org]

  • Malaria

    Abstract A 5-year-old immunocompetent girl presented with fever, jaundice, hepatosplenomegaly and pancytopenia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] describ the case of a young soldier who, after returning from Central Africa, presented a fever associated with petechial purpura and gingivorrhagia, hemogram showed deep thrombocytopenia[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Infant presented with pallor, jaundice and massive spleen. Laboratory tests revealed anaemia, thrombocytopenia and bilirubinemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Vitamin B12 Deficiency

    We report an adolescent girl who presented with jaundice and weight loss for 6 months secondary to vitamin B12 deficiency, leading to megaloblastic anaemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] thrombocytopenia were improved by vitamin B12 supplementation alone, with a single session of plasma exchange.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 9-year-old boy presented with knuckle hyperpigmentation and oral ulcers for 3 years, pallor and easy fatigability for 6 months, gait abnormalities for 3 months, and abnormal[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • ALK+ Histiocytosis

    Jaundice has been reported. Laboratory analyses of blood samples may reveal increased levels of alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, and bilirubin.[symptoma.com] […] limb edema Pallor; mild jaundice Noted to have persistent pallor on regular checkup Hepatosplenomegaly Gross (liver 11 cm and spleen 9 cm below costal margin) Gross (liver[ashpublications.org] After noticing he appeared jaundiced, doctors did a blood test and discovered his platelet count was 18,000, significantly lower than the average count of 150,000.[medium.com]

  • Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

    These might include acute kidney failure, end-stage kidney disease, liver malfunction (leading to jaundice), clot formation leading to damage to the heart (heart attack) and[dovemed.com] From Wikidata Jump to navigation Jump to search complement deficiency that is characterized by mechanical hemolytic anemia, thrombocytopenia, and renal dysfunction atypical[wikidata.org] We present the case of a 2-month-old infant presenting with pallor and laboratory results showing: hemoglobin 5.1 (10 to 1.5) g/dL, MCV 94.7 (75 to 105) fL, leukocytes 17.4[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Similar symptoms