Create issue ticket

1,567 Possible Causes for Kidney Disease, Malaise, Pallor

  • Anemia

    Most people with kidney disease will develop anemia. Anemia can happen early in the course of kidney disease and grow worse as kidneys fail and can no longer make EPO.[kidney.org] Pallor has poor sensitivity for predicting mild anemia, but correlates well with severe anemia. 11 – 13 One study showed that physical examination findings of pallor of the[aafp.org] Others with anemia may feel: Tired Fatigue easily Appear pale Develop palpitations (feeling of heart racing) Become short of breath Additional symptoms may include: Hair loss Malaise[medicinenet.com]

  • Nephrotic Syndrome

    Abstract A little over 30 cases on co-existing nephrotic syndrome and autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) have been reported from different regions of the[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] The central retinae showed resolution of the hemorrhages, tortuosity, edema, and pallor within 3 weeks.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Three years later, she was readmitted with a complaint of general malaise.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Glomerulonephritis

    Three of nine patients recovered kidney function (one recovered kidney function after liver transplant); three patients developed chronic kidney disease but remained off dialysis[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] An examination revealed hypertension ( 95th percentile), pallor and hepatosplenomegaly.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Among the signs and symptoms of acute proliferative glomerulonephritis are the following: Hematuria Oliguria Edema Hypertension Fever (headache, malaise, anorexia, nausea.[en.wikipedia.org]

  • Iron Deficiency Anemia

    Anemia in chronic kidney disease is common and iron deficiency is an important cause. To repair iron-deficiency anemia, replacement of iron is needed.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] A 19-month-old girl with a history of asthma and atopic dermatitis presented to her pediatrician because of parental concerns of pallor and fatigue.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] We report the case of an 82-year-old patient, hospitalized for malaise.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Lipoid Nephrosis

    What is Minimal Change Disease? Minimal Change Disease (MCD for short) is a kidney disease in which large amounts of protein is lost in the urine.[unckidneycenter.org] Symptoms of nephrotic syndrome The symptoms of nephrotic syndrome include: foamy and frothy urine unexplained weight loss general malaise (feeling unwell) oedema (fluid retention[betterhealth.vic.gov.au] Other clinical symptoms may include frothy urine, anoxrexia, malaise, retinal sheen, abdominal pain and wasting of muscles.[lymphedemapeople.com]

  • Common Cold

    (diabetes), chronic kidney disease, or weakened immune system.[med.uth.edu] Although it commonly affects the face, circumoral pallor is present. During recovery, the skin on the fingers and toes peels.[emedicine.com] Acetaminophen did not improve sore throat or malaise in two of the four studies. Results were inconsistent for some symptoms.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

    […] sustain significant kidney damage that slowly develops into chronic kidney disease (CKD).[rarediseases.info.nih.gov] However, eight days post delivery, the patient developed severe nausea and vomiting followed by hematuria, spontaneous bruising, marked pallor, icteric sclera, and lethargy[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] On day 15, after the beginning of plasma exchange, the patient suffered a sudden malaise with neck pain.[doi.org]

  • Renal Cell Carcinoma

    Abstract BACKGROUND: New-onset chronic kidney disease (CKD) following surgical management of kidney tumors is common.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] […] are: Hematuria Flank pain A palpable mass in the abdomen or flank Abdominal pain Less common symptoms may include: Hypertension Weight loss Anemia Fever Malaise Back pain Pallor[symptoma.com] Most paraneoplastic signs and symptoms correlated with poor survival, although on multivariate analysis hypoalbuminemia, weight loss, anorexia and malaise predicted shorter[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome

    KEYWORDS: C3 glomerulopathy; anti-complement therapies; atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome; complement; glomerulonephritis; kidney disease [Indexed for MEDLINE] Free full[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] We present the case of a 2-month-old infant presenting with pallor and laboratory results showing: hemoglobin 5.1 (10 to 1.5) g/dL, MCV 94.7 (75 to 105) fL, leukocytes 17.4[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Test your knowledge A 52 year old man was transferred to the renal unit with a four day history of fatigue, shortness of breath, headache and malaise.[web.era-edta.org]

  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Lupus patients do as well with these treatments as people who have other types of kidney disease. Many patients with lupus nephritis have received a kidney transplant.[kidney.org] Fever, arthralgia and pallor are the most frequent clinical manifestations among the children.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] In addition, individuals also experience fever, fatigue, malaise, sensitivity to light and development of butterfly shaped rashes.[symptoma.com]

Similar symptoms