Create issue ticket

964 Possible Causes for Lactate Dehydrogenase Increased, Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice

  • Cholestatic Jaundice

    Lactate dehydrogenase is raised in haemolysis. LFTs : Alkaline phosphatase: considerably increased with either extrahepatic or intrahepatic biliary disease.[patient.info] (ie, progressive, intermittent, fluctuating) The presence of systemic symptoms (eg, fever, anorexia, weight loss) Symptoms of gastric stasis (eg, early satiety, vomiting,[emedicine.medscape.com] History of fever, biliary colic and intermittent jaundice may be suggestive of cholangitis/choledocholithiasis.[ptolemy.ca]

  • Isoniazid Hepatitis

    PubMed Citation (40 year old woman developed jaundice 8 months after starting isoniazid and taking it intermittently [bilirubin 20.4 mg/dL, AST 2500 U/L, Alk P 201 U/L], with[livertox.nih.gov] progressive liver failure and death in 10 days of admission; patient had also taken erythromycin).[livertox.nih.gov]

  • Nonimmune Hemolysis

    Increased serum unconjugated bilirubin, increased lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and reduced or absent haptoglobin. Increased urinary urobilinogen, haemosiderinuria.[patient.info] Warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia can present as short episodes of anemia, jaundice or may progress to an intermittent chronic pattern. Spleen may become enlarged.[ispub.com] lactate dehydrogenase (2.5 times higher than the normal range), consumption of haptoglobin ( 10 mg/dL), increased reticulocyte count, positive Coombs test (direct and indirect[karger.com]

  • Acute Alcohol Intoxication

    T-wave oversensing can be a serious problem that often results in inappropriate device therapy. We report here a patient with binge alcohol use who received multiple, inappropriate ICD shocks due to T-wave oversensing from repolarization changes induced by acute alcohol intoxication and no other relevant metabolic[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice
  • Alcohol Abuse

    Acute esophageal necrosis (AEN) is extremely rare and the pathogenesis of this is still unknown. We report a case of AEN caused by alcohol abuse. In our case, the main pathogenesis could be accounted for low systemic perfusion caused by severe alcoholic lactic acidosis. After the healing of AEN, balloon dilatation[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice
  • Contusion

    Home 2015 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis Codes Injury And Poisoning 800-999 Contusion With Intact Skin Surface 920-924 Contusion of lower limb and of other and unspecified sites 924-[icd9data.com]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice
  • Iron Deficiency Anemia

    SHERSTEN KILLIP, M.D., M.P.H., JOHN M. BENNETT, M.D., M.P.H., and MARA D. CHAMBERS, M.D., University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Am Fam Physician. 2007 Mar 1;75(5):671-678. Patient information: See a related handouts on this topic at . The prevalence of iron deficiency anemia is 2 percent in adult men, 9 to 12 percent[…][web.archive.org]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice
  • Asthma

    Annual Review of Medicine Vol. 53:477-498 (Volume publication date February 2002) Lee Maddox and David A. Schwartz Pulmonary and Critical Care Division, Duke University Medical Center, Research Drive, Durham, North Carolina 27710; e-mail: [email protected] Sections Abstract Key Words INTRODUCTION ETIOLOGY[…][oadoi.org]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice
  • Myocardial Infarction

    In contrast to the rapid rise and decline of these two enzyme levels, lactate dehydrogenase (LD) levels begin to increase the first day after attack and persist at high levels[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com] Enzymes such as glutamine oxaloacetic transaminase (aspartate aminotransferase) and lactate dehydrogenase are still being used for diagnosis of MI in some laboratories.[dx.doi.org] Raised troponin levels are associated with increased risks of death and recurrent MI.[dx.doi.org]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice
  • Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

    Most of the aggressive lymphomas present with a rapidly growing tumor mass, fever, night sweats, weight loss, and increased levels of serum lactate dehydrogenase and uric[symptoma.com] One indicator of the potential for tumor lysis syndrome is an elevated plasma lactate dehydrogenase level or hyperuricemia at the time of diagnosis.[emedicine.medscape.com] The start of effective chemotherapy acutely increases the risk of complications, including hyperkalemia, hyperphosphatemia, hypocalcemia, oliguria, and renal failure.[emedicine.medscape.com]

    Missing: Progressive or Intermittent Jaundice

Further symptoms