Create issue ticket

234 Possible Causes for Leukocytosis, Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Pediatric Chronic Granulomatous Disease

    […] nitro blue tetrazolium test (almost always positive) Clinically, patients have recurrent lymphadenitis, hepatosplenomegaly, skin rash, pulmonary edema Laboratory Anemia, leukocytosis[pathologyoutlines.com] Repeat cerebrospinal fluid studies demonstrated significantly elevated protein and lactate levels, leukocytosis, and low glucose levels.[pediatrics.aappublications.org] Excess gamma globulin in the blood (hypergammaglobulinemia), low levels of circulating red blood cells (anemia), an increase in white blood cells (leukocytosis) can occur[rarediseases.org]

  • Splenic Rupture

    (see differential diagnoses below) References: [3] Diagnostics Laboratory tests : low Hb, leukocytosis, and thrombocytosis ; crossmatch for blood transfusion if needed In[amboss.com] On investigations her haemoglobin was 7.2 g% with thrombocytopenia (platelet count of 42,000 per cu mm) and marked leukocytosis (total leukocyte count of 25,000 per cu mm)[tropicalgastro.com] Emerging risk factors may include leukocytosis and presence of the JAK2V617F mutation, or an increase in its allelic burden.[spandidos-publications.com]

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com] Anemia is characteristic of moderate to advanced CKD ( stage 3).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Hodgkin's Disease

    Clin Exp Dermatol. 2008 Jul;33(4):465-8. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2230.2008.02730.x. Epub 2008 May 6. Author information 1 Department of Dermatology, Metz-Thionville General Hospital, Metz, France. [email protected] Abstract The presence of coexistent disseminated granuloma annulare (GA) and Hodgkin's disease (HD) is rare,[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Bovine Actinomycosis

    著者 永吉 徹 NAGAYOSHI T. 岐阜県岐阜家畜保健衛生所 Gifu Livestock Hygiene Service Center, Prefecture of Gifu 林 玉樹 HAYASHI T. 岐阜県岐阜家畜保健衛生所 Gifu Livestock Hygiene Service Center, Prefecture of Gifu 抄録 A cow had a lesion from which Actinomyces bovis and Corynebacterium pyogenes were isolated. It was subjected to a symptomatic[…][ci.nii.ac.jp]

  • Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia

    Signs and Symptoms Pallor Jaundice Lethargy Abdominal pain Low-grade fever Dark urine (sever hemolysis) Hepatosplenomegaly Diagnostic tests CBC with smear Normocytic, normochromic[pedclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu] Mild leukocytosis and thrombocytosis may be present.[clinlabnavigator.com] Soo-Young Kim, Byung Min Choi, Jung Hwa Lee, Kwang Chul Lee and Chan-Wook Woo , A Pediatric Case of Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia followed by Excessive Thrombocytosis and Leukocytosis[dx.doi.org]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] Also, reflecting this aggressive clinical presentation, a higher proportion of patients with pPCL have significant leukocytosis, elevated lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and β2[doi.org] normocytic anemia with a hemoglobin value 10 g/dL (or a hemoglobin value 2 g/dL below the lower limit of normal), and bone lesions (lytic lesions, severe osteopenia, or pathologic[doi.org]

  • Subphrenic Abscess

    Blood tests (including CBC with white blood cell differential, erythrocyte sedimentation rate) show a leukocytosis and the patient may be anemic.[diagnose-me.com] Blood tests show a leukocytosis, which means too many white blood cells. The test may also show a lack of red blood cells (anemia).[nethealthbook.com] […] signs and symptoms may be present: • Fever; • Loss of appetite approximately one month after surgery; • Non-productive cough; • Abdominal pain (on the affected side); • Leukocytosis[webhealth.com]

  • Hemoperitoneum

    Kondoh E, Shimizu M, Kakui K, Mikami Y, Tatsumi K, Konishi I: Deciduosis can cause remarkable leukocytosis and obscure abdominal pain.[karger.com]

  • Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage

    Abstract Gastrointestinal bleeding secondary to rupture of a hepatic artery pseudoaneurysm is rare. We report the case of a 61-year-old woman, who was admitted to our institution with hematemesis and melena. Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy and flexible sigmoidoscopy failed to reveal any significant abnormality.[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Further symptoms

Similar symptoms