Create issue ticket

39 Possible Causes for Liver Ultrasound Abnormal, Murphy's Sign

  • Pericholecystic Abscess

    Cholelithiasis, sonographic Murphy sign, and GB wall thickening • CT findings Distended GB (measuring 5 cm in short axis) GB wall thickening ( 3 mm) with mural and mucosal[clinicalgate.com] May progress to complicated cholecystitis rapidly and w/o warning Physical Exam/Signs General, Vitals: fever, guarded, positive Murphy sign, jaundice (15%) Murphy's sign[fprmed.com] ’s sign) Best test for diagnosis of acute cholecystitis ( Jain 2017 ) ( ) LR 15.64 (-) LR 0.40 Fever is poorly sensitive (35%) and nonspecific (80%) ( Towbridge 2003 ) Diagnostic[coreem.net]

  • Subcapsular Liver Hematoma

    Through this clinical observation we wanted to show the interest in performing a liver ultrasound at any level of preeclampsia to detect liver abnormalities as soon as possible[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Bedside ultrasound showed post operative changes without any hepatic abnormality or hemorrhage.[ispub.com] Repeat labs (Table 1) revealed new onset thrombocytopenia and worsening liver function.[ispub.com]

  • Gallbladder Empyema

    […] has not detected common bile duct stones but the: bile duct is dilated and/or liver function test results are abnormal. 1.1.3 Consider endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) if MRCP[nice.org.uk] sign – Gallstones usually (but not always) present • Empyema CECT : Distended GB with intraluminal contents 15 HU – Wall thickening with pericholecystic fat stranding and[clinicalgate.com] Liver enzymes are often mildly abnormal.[patient.info]

  • Acute Cholecystitis

    Liver enzymes are often mildly abnormal.[patient.info] Murphy's sign was absent in 3 (10%) of 29 of these patients.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Strong Common Bile duct diameter   6 mm (with gallbladder in situ) Total Serum Bilirubin   4 mg/dL Bilirubin level 1.8 to 4 mg/dL Moderate Abnormal liver biochemical test[doi.org]

  • Liver Abscess

    Diagnostic Tests/Procedures Lab: anemia, leukocytosis, an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and abnormal liver function tests, especially an elevated serum alkaline[enotes.tripod.com] Initial evaluation showed a patient without acute stress, with normal vital signs and right upper quadrant tenderness with positive Murphy’s sign.[sages.org] On admission, the temperature was 39ordm; C, his abdomen was tender in the right upper quadrant, with voluntary guarding but negative Murphy and Blumberg signs.[scielo.isciii.es]

  • Choledocholithiasis

    Among the 2 strong (common bile duct (CBD) diameter 6 mm and bilirubin 1.8-4 mg/dl) and 3 moderate (abnormal liver biochemical test other than bilirubin, age 55 years and[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Symptoms During physical examination , Murphy’s sign is usually negative , which helps to distinguish choledocholithiasis from cholecystitis .[ahealthgroup.com] It can diagnose dilation of CBD and confirm biliary obstruction as a cause of abnormal liver enzymes. It can reliably diagnose gallstones.[clinicaladvisor.com]

  • Mesenchymal Hamartoma of the Liver

    Examination by ultrasound revealed a huge cystic tumor originating in the liver and filling the right upper abdomen.[journals.lww.com] His vital signs (heart rate, blood pressure, respiratory rate and body temperature) were stable. Physical examination was unremarkable except Murphy( ).[diagnosticpathology.biomedcentral.com] No abnormalities of the kidneys or lymph nodes were seen.[journals.lww.com]

  • Peliosis Hepatis

    The patient was sensitive to percussion on the hepatic region with negative Murphy sign. Thrombocytopenia was identified with a platelet count of 6.2 10 10 /L.[journals.lww.com] The patient was sensitive to percussion on the hepatic region with negative Murphy sign. Thrombocytopenia was identified with a platelet count of 6.2   10 10 /L.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Echinococcosis

    Physical examination revealed no jaundice or palpable Murphy sign.[jaoa.org]

  • Bacterial Hepatitis

    It can reveal: fluid in your abdomen liver damage or enlargement liver tumors abnormalities of your gallbladder Sometimes the pancreas shows up on ultrasound images as well[healthline.com] This can be a useful test in determining the cause of your abnormal liver function.[healthline.com] This test allows your doctor to take a close at your liver and nearby organs.[healthline.com]

Further symptoms