Create issue ticket

414 Possible Causes for Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

  • Chronic Kidney Insufficiency

    Hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism are common findings, whereas a complete blood count (CBC) reveals anemia with normochromic and normocytic characteristics, thus excluding[symptoma.com] The anemia of CKD is normochromic-normocytic, with an Hct of 20 to 30% (35 to 40% in patients with polycystic kidney disease ).[merckmanuals.com] Anemia is characteristic of moderate to advanced CKD ( stage 3).[merckmanuals.com]

  • Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage

    ASAIO J. 2013 Jul-Aug;59(4):450-1. doi: 10.1097/MAT.0b013e318295232d. Author information 1 Division of Cardiology, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Virginia, USA. Abstract Left ventricular support devices (LVADs) are associated with a propensity toward gastrointestinal bleeding. A postulated mechanism is related[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Upper Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage

    Abstract A 77-year-old patient with unresectable pancreatic adenocarcinoma sustained a life-threatening, upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage 1 month after placement of a biliary Wallstent. Radiographic and endoscopic studies revealed a choledocho-arterio-enteric fistula caused by erosion of the stent through the[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews Background Rituximab is a selective, B‐cell depleting, biologic agent for treating refractory rheumatoid arthritis (RA). It is a chimeric monoclonal antibody targeted against CD 20 that is promoted as therapy for patients who fail to respond to other biologics. There is[…][doi.org]

  • Glucagonoma

    Similar catabolic effects with respect to protein metabolism probably cause the normochromic, normocytic anemia and hypoaminoacidemia that often are seen at initial presentation[dermaamin.com] The serum glucose was 129 mg/dl (normal range, 70–110 mg/dl), hemoglobin was 8.4 g/dl (normal range, 12–16 g/dl) and there was a normochromic, normocytic anemia.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] Additionally, normochromic and normocytic anemia and weight loss are frequently diagnosed in glucagonoma patients.[symptoma.com]

  • Multiple Myeloma

    […] typically normochromic/normocytic renal failure proteinuria hypercalcemia Presentation may also be with a complication, including: pathological fracture vertebral compression[radiopaedia.org] normocytic anemia with a hemoglobin value 10 g/dL (or a hemoglobin value 2 g/dL below the lower limit of normal), and bone lesions (lytic lesions, severe osteopenia, or pathologic[doi.org] […] multiple myeloma is varied, and includes 1-2,7 : bone pain initially intermittent, but becomes constant worse with activity/weight bearing, and thus is worse during the day anemia[radiopaedia.org]

  • Anemia of Infection

    Abstract A major factor in the anemia of infection, inflammation, and malignancy is a relative failure of the bone marrow to increase erythropoiesis in response to a shortened red cell survival. The possible causes for this diminished marrow response are: (a) a reduced production of erythropoietin, or, (b) impaired[…][ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Normocytic Normochromic Anemia

    OBJECTIVES: Normocytic-normochromic anemia is frequently found in patients with chronic disorders.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] @article{Elis1996ACA, title {A clinical approach to "idiopathic" normocytic-normochromic anemia.}, author {Avishay Elis and Mordchai Ravid and Yosef Manor and Tamir Bental[semanticscholar.org] Print Feedback Export to EndNote Search: Citation Tags HERO ID 594424 Reference Type Book/Book Chapter Title The normocytic, normochromic anemia Author(s) Wintrobe, MM Year[hero.epa.gov]

  • Subphrenic Abscess

    Subphrenic abscess describes an accumulation of bacteria, cellular debris and leukocytes in a purulent cavity situated inferior of the diaphragm, in close proximity to liver and spleen. At least one in two SA patients presents with a medical history of recent abdominal surgery. Onset of SA-associated symptoms[…][symptoma.com]

  • Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia

    Signs and Symptoms Pallor Jaundice Lethargy Abdominal pain Low-grade fever Dark urine (sever hemolysis) Hepatosplenomegaly Diagnostic tests CBC with smear Normocytic, normochromic[pedclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu] anemia Reticulocytosis (or rare reticulocytopenia) Spherocytes, schistocytes, poikilocytes, polychromasia Normal WBC and Platelets (except in Evan’s syndrome) DAT (Direct[pedclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu]

Further symptoms