Create issue ticket

99 Possible Causes for Platelet Count Abnormal, Tonsillitis, X-Ray Abnormal

  • Congenital Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome

    Immune Deficiency If your immune system was a military base, you could think of some of your innards, such as the spleen, tonsils, lymph nodes and bone marrow, as military[study.com] The virus is characterized by fever, lower respiratory tract symptoms, and abnormal chest x rays. However, it also produces immunodeficiency.[medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com] Your immune system includes the following organs: spleen tonsils bone marrow lymph nodes These organs make and release lymphocytes.[healthline.com]

  • Hairy Cell Leukemia

    An additional 11 SMZLs, 100 FLs, 20 MCLs, 83 CLL/SLL specimens, and 49 reactive tonsils within tissue microarrays were stained with VE1.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] 1%), and a platelet (PLT) count of 17 x 10(9)/L.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] She had splenomegaly and lymphocytosis (lymphocyte count of 11.6 10 9 /l), with remarkably abnormal appearing morphology. Her hemoglobin and platelet counts were normal.[karger.com]

  • Severe Aplastic Anemia

    […] enlarged lymph nodes (sign of lymphoma), kidneys and bones in arms and hands (abnormal in Fanconi anemia) Chest X-ray: infections Liver tests: liver diseases Viral studies[en.wikipedia.org] Chest X-ray to provide a picture of the heart and lungs and rule out infection. Liver tests and viral studies to check for hepatitis and viruses.[daviddarling.info] History of iatrogenic exposure to cytotoxic chemotherapy: can cause transient bone marrow suppression X-rays, computed tomography (CT) scans, or ultrasound imaging tests:[en.wikipedia.org]

  • Intestinal Pseudo-Obstruction

    45% of children may present with atypical or incomplete disease, 7, 8, 10 and more than half, while meeting criteria, may have a “predominant feature” such as concurrent tonsillitis[doi.org] Various blood tests, x-rays and biopsies can help determine the cause of the problem.[my.clevelandclinic.org] 45% of children may present with atypical or incomplete disease, 7 , 8 , 10 and more than half, while meeting criteria, may have a “predominant feature” such as concurrent tonsillitis[pediatrics.aappublications.org]

  • Cytomegalovirus

    Symptoms include sore throat, swollen glands, swollen tonsils, tiredness, and nausea. It can cause liver inflammation, or hepatitis, and spleen enlargement.[medicalnewstoday.com] count Abnormal white blood cell levels (high or low) Enlarged spleen Anemia Children affected by Cytomegalic Inclusion Disease are at high risk of developing complications[ada.com] Thrombocytopenia An abnormally low platelet count which may indicate a bleeding risk.[transfusionguidelines.org.uk]

  • Gram-Negative Septicaemia

    191 769 What causes tonsillitis? 192 7610 What is mumps? 193 7611 What is diphtheria? 194 7612 What is acute epiglottitis? 195 7613 What causes middle ear infections?[books.google.com] […] electroencephalogram Platelet counts 100,000/mL or disseminated intravascular coagulation Acute lung injury—acute respiratory distress syndrome Cardiac dysfunction (echocardiography[aafp.org] Areas of mottled skin Capillary refilling time 3 s Urinary output 0.5 mL/kg for at least 1 h or renal replacement therapy Lactates 2 mmol/L Abrupt change in mental status or abnormal[aafp.org]

  • Gastropathy

    Enlarged tonsils are primarily lymphoid hyperplasia. When the infection subsides the hyperplasia gradually declines. ...Read more Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook Dr.[healthtap.com] […] gastric cancer underwent gastroscopy during a follow-up study for gastric cancer, and the procedure was performed on the other patients as a secondary checkup because gastric x-ray[bloodjournal.org] Thrombocytopenia It refers to a condition characterized by reduced platelet count in the bloodstream that leads to abnormal bleeding in the stomach.[primehealthchannel.com]

  • Herpes Simplex Infection

    We present a case report of a 22-year-old woman with bilateral cervical adenopathy, acute tonsillitis, and suspected peritonsillar abscess.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov] However, the mean values for platelet and white-cell counts on days 7 and 14 were more abnormal in the vidarabine recipients than in the acyclovir recipients.[doi.org] Postmortem examination revealed hepatic necrosis, tonsillitis, pharyngitis and uterine cervicitis caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV) together with microthrombosis in lungs[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Acute Myelocytic Leukemia

    Lymph tissue is found in lymph nodes, the thymus (a small organ behind the breast bone), the spleen, the tonsils and adenoids, and is scattered throughout the digestive and[cancer.org] A chest X-ray , blood tests, and other tests are done to assess your general well-being. What is the treatment for acute myeloid leukaemia?[patient.info] No constitutional chromosomal abnormality or rearrangement and no abnormal platelet count or function was identified in cancer-affected members or high-risk relatives in this[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

  • Leiomyosarcoma

    I had two cycles alongside radiotherapy when I was treated for my tonsil cancer and I remember that, although I stopped being sick quickly, I went on feeling exhausted for[cancerresearchuk.org] General investigations may show anaemia or a low platelet count if bone marrow is involved or if there has been extensive haemorrhage into the tumour.[myvmc.com] In the case 1, a 59-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital to examine abnormal shadow detected on chest X-ray.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]

Similar symptoms