Edit concept Question Editor Create issue ticket

Subarachnoid Abscess


Presentation

  • The etiology of this presentation is unknown.[neuroradiologyonthenet.blogspot.com]
  • A 54-year-old man with a history of mitral valve prolapse presented with fever. Two days after the onset, he fell into a confused state with convulsion and left hemiparesis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
  • [Case Reports] WN World Neurosurg 2018; 110:73-78 Liu W, Li C, … Kong L CONCLUSIONS: Tuberculosis in the central nervous system may present as tuberculoma and tuberculous meningitis.[unboundmedicine.com]
  • An editorial team of leading authorities presents the latest on anesthesia techniques for labor and delivery and medical disorders that occur during pregnancy.[books.google.de]
High Fever
  • A 56-year-old woman was admitted because of a high fever, right ptosis, chemosis, proptosis and ocular muscle palsy. Cranial MRI revealed a cavernous sinus thrombosis and a subarachnoid abscess.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
  • Their patient was asymptomatic until the 5th postpartum day after cesarean section, when she experienced high fever and bacteremia with blood cultures positive for S. aureus.[anesthesiology.pubs.asahq.org]
  • The major presenting features are: high fever meningismus including headache, neck stiffness, photophobia and vomiting. Although patients are usually alert at the commencement of the illness, they will frequently become drowsy and confused.[surgwiki.com]
Malaise
  • Clinical features: The earliest stage where the brain tissue is invaded (stage of encephalitis) is marked by the presence of headache, fever, malaise and vomiting. Drowsiness eventually follow.[drtbalu.co.in]
  • […] streptococci Anaerobic streptococci Enterobacteria Trauma Brain Staphylococcus aureus Presenting features Presenting features include: an intracranial mass (raised intracranial pressure, focal neurological signs, epilepsy) systemic toxicity (fever and malaise[surgwiki.com]
Intermittent Fever
  • June 13, 2017 ; 88 (24) Neuro Images Yanming Ren , Chao You , Xuesong Liu First published June 12, 2017, DOI: A 53-year-old man had 6 months of intermittent fever and worsening headache, with 4/5 left hemiparesis and new unsteady gait, without other deficits[neurology.org]
Respiratory Distress
  • Inside, you’ll find totally updated coverage of vital topics, such as coagulation and apoptosis in certain critical care illnesses, such as acute lung injury and adult respiratory distress syndrome; sepsis and other serious infectious diseases; specific[books.google.com]
  • Shock: signs of shock include tachycardia and/or hypotension, respiratory distress, altered mental state and poor urine output. Kernig's sign (pain and resistance on passive knee extension with hips fully flexed).[patient.info]
Mitral Valve Prolapse
  • A 54-year-old man with a history of mitral valve prolapse presented with fever. Two days after the onset, he fell into a confused state with convulsion and left hemiparesis.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Ulcer
  • A sinus abscess may result in a fistula fistula, abnormal, usually ulcerous channellike formation between two internal organs or between an internal organ and the skin.[encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com]
  • (see Decubitus Ulcer, [[Decubitus Ulcer]]) Deep Venous Thrombosis (DVT) (see Deep Venous Thrombosis, [[Deep Venous Thrombosis]]) Irreversible Paraplegia : occurs in 4-22% of cases Usually related to delayed diagnosis and/or suboptimal management Urinary[mdnxs.com]
Chemosis
  • A 56-year-old woman was admitted because of a high fever, right ptosis, chemosis, proptosis and ocular muscle palsy. Cranial MRI revealed a cavernous sinus thrombosis and a subarachnoid abscess.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
  • Extension to the cavernous sinus can occur via the superior petrosal sinus, and may cause chemosis and proptosis of one eye. If circular sinus is involved it could spread to the other eye.[drtbalu.co.in]
Ptosis
  • A 56-year-old woman was admitted because of a high fever, right ptosis, chemosis, proptosis and ocular muscle palsy. Cranial MRI revealed a cavernous sinus thrombosis and a subarachnoid abscess.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Impulsivity
  • Abscesses located close to the skin or to a mucous membrane cause their reddening, an increase in local and overall temperature, swelling, and fluctuation—a sensation of impulse transmission through a liquid from one wall to the other.[encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com]
Headache
  • June 13, 2017 ; 88 (24) Neuro Images Yanming Ren , Chao You , Xuesong Liu First published June 12, 2017, DOI: A 53-year-old man had 6 months of intermittent fever and worsening headache, with 4/5 left hemiparesis and new unsteady gait, without other deficits[neurology.org]
  • Symptoms of epidural abscess include fever, headache, vomiting, and sometimes lethargy, focal neurologic deficits, seizures, and/or coma.[merckmanuals.com]
  • •Multiple syndromes, including acute bacterial meningitis, encephalitis, brain abscess, subdural empyema, and suppurative thrombophlebitis •Each may present with fever and headache •Each may also progress to altered consciousness, focal neurologic signs[quizlet.com]
  • Of the symptoms of brain abscess in the brain is the most constant headache. Headache is sometimes unbearable (at significant increased intracranial pressure).[minclinic.ru]
  • They typically occur in children and young adults who present with a seizure or headaches. On CT or MRI scan they usually appear as a non-enhancing mass lesion.[cns.org]
Convulsions
  • Two days after the onset, he fell into a confused state with convulsion and left hemiparesis. He became comatose and brain CT and MRI demonstrated SAH and subdural hematoma with severe right hemisphere swelling.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
  • Case 2 A 19 year old Saudi female university student, not known to have any previous medical illness, fell down suddenly in the classroom and had generalized tonic clonic convulsions.[casereports.in]
  • Diagnosis Clinically, brain abscess presents with features of rapidly expanding intracranial mass lesion i.e. raised intracranial pressure (ICP) in the form of constant progressive headache refractory to therapy, vomiting, papilloedema, focal deficits, convulsions[neurologyindia.com]
Stupor
  • Delirium, stupor and coma are common clinical states that confront clinicians in almost every medical specialty. With appropriate diagnosis and treatment, coma can often be treated successfully.[books.google.de]
  • If this stage progresses rapidly to generalised encephalitis before it could be contained by the formation of the capsule, drowsiness may progress to stupor and coma followed by death..[drtbalu.co.in]
Alteration of Consciousness
  • It describes an approach for the physician at the bedside to diagnose and treat alterations of consciousness, based on pathophysiologic principles.[books.google.de]
Reduced Consciousness
  • LP is performed immediately provided there are no signs of raised intracranial pressure (reduced consciousness, very bad headache, frequent fits) or focal neurology.[patient.info]

Workup

  • Author contributions: All authors were involved in clinical care and investigative workup of the patient. Yanming Ren and Chao You drafted the manuscript. Xuesong Liu critically revised the manuscript. Study funding: No targeted funding reported.[neurology.org]
Multiple Pulmonary Nodules
  • Chest radiograph showed bilateral multiple pulmonary nodules, some of which contained a cavity. Blood culture was positive for Streptococcus constellatus.[ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Blood Culture Positive
  • Their patient was asymptomatic until the 5th postpartum day after cesarean section, when she experienced high fever and bacteremia with blood cultures positive for S. aureus.[anesthesiology.pubs.asahq.org]
  • Cultures : positive in 60% of cases Cases associated with Staphyloccoccus aureus are more likely to have positive blood cultures Spine X-Rays : usually not helpful However, may reveal co-existent osteomyelitis Spine MRI with Gadolinium High sensitivity[mdnxs.com]

Treatment

  • With appropriate diagnosis and treatment, coma can often be treated successfully. Conversely, delay in diagnosis and treatment may be lethal. This monograph provides an update on the clinical approach that was laid out in the previous 3 editions.[books.google.de]
  • Consequently, in addition to surgical management, initial treatment should include broad spectrum antibiotics with good cerebrospinal fluid penetration as well as anaerobic coverage.[neuroradiologyonthenet.blogspot.com]
  • Understand broad treatment strategies (surgery, radiosurgery, radiation, and chemotherapy) in the treatment of tumors.[cns.org]
  • Driving must cease for 6 months following a biopsy, if there has been no other treatment. Driving may resume 1 year after completion of primary treatment.[gov.uk]
  • Conservative (Medical) Treatment Medical treatment with antibiotics during early phase of cerebritis may abort the development of an abscess and result in a cure.[neurologyindia.com]

Prognosis

  • It then describes the emergency treatment, both medical and surgical, of patients with specific disorders of consciousness and their prognosis.[books.google.de]
  • Recurrence should be treated aggressively with reoperation, when possible, due to a favorable prognosis. One or two percent of choroid plexus tumors are carcinomatous. Choroid plexus carcinoma carries a poor prognosis.[cns.org]
  • Prognosis The mortality rate from intracranial abscesses has been reduced from 40 to 60% to around 10% since the introduction of CT scanners. The main problems remain those of late diagnosis and resistant bacteria.[enetmd.com]
  • Prognosis Meningitis kills more UK children under the age of 5 than any other infectious disease. [ 2 ] Prognosis depends on the pathogen, the patient's age and condition and the severity of acute illness.[patient.info]
  • Extension into the brain via hematologic or directly via paranasal sinuses carries a poor prognosis [3,4].[casereports.in]

Etiology

  • The etiology of this presentation is unknown.[neuroradiologyonthenet.blogspot.com]
  • Etiologic agents : Usually bacteria; streptococcus and staphylococcus are the most common. 4. Pathological changes: Acutely a purulent exudate; organization later; reactive leptomeningitis; cerebral veins in the subdural space may be affected. 5.[kobiljak.msu.edu]
  • ) Child: 0-7 WBC, 0% PMN, 40-80 glucose, 50% CSF: glc, 5-40 protein Adult: 0-5 WBC, 0% PMN, 50-80 glc, 60-70% CSF:glc, protein 15-45 Bacterial infection: 1000-5000 WBC, neutrophils, Treatment of bacterial meningitis: dependent on age and most likely etiology[quizlet.com]
  • In addition, consideration is given to sarcoidosis, a granulomatous disease of uncertain etiology, and to the CNS infections and infestations caused by certain rickettsias, protozoa, worms, and ticks.[neurology.mhmedical.com]
  • The etiology of the brain abscess was an abscessed tooth.[emedicine.medscape.com]

Epidemiology

  • Reference article This is a summary article ; read more in our article on cerebral abscess. epidemiology may occur at any age risk factors immunocompromise (including HIV, diabetes mellitus) existing infection (eg. middle ear infection, bacteremia) IV[radiopaedia.org]
  • “Acute Bacterial meningitis in Infants and Children: Epidemiology and Management”. Peaediatr Drugs. 2011. (Good review of antibiotic choices.) National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence: Guidance.[clinicaladvisor.com]
  • Epidemiology Meningitis occurs in people of all age groups but infants, young children and the elderly are more predisposed to meningitis. [ 3 ] Viral meningitis is the most common cause.[patient.info]
  • Br J Anaesth. 1990 May;64(5):537-41 [ MEDLINE ] Spinal epidural abscess: a review of epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment.[mdnxs.com]
  • Invasive aspergillosis: epidemiology, diagnosis and management in immunocompromised patients. Drugs 2007;67(11):1567-1601. Filler SG, Sheppard DC. Fungal invasion of normally non-phagocytic host cells. PLoS Pathog. 2006;2(12):e129.[casereports.in]
Sex distribution
Age distribution

Pathophysiology

  • The book begins with a description of the physiology of consciousness and the pathophysiology of disorders of consciousness.[books.google.de]
  • […] immunocompromise (including HIV, diabetes mellitus) existing infection (eg. middle ear infection, bacteremia) IV drug use presentation fever, headache, and focal neurology may be present signs of raised ICP, focal neurology or seizures should prompt imaging pathophysiology[radiopaedia.org]
  • Neuroimaging of these stages reflects the underlying pathophysiology of abscess formation.[emedicine.medscape.com]
  • Clinical symptoms: Fever and headaches may persist for 7-10 days, Pathophysiology Invasion of the CNS via 5 steps: Colonization of the nasopharynx by adhesion to the mucosa.[clinicaladvisor.com]
  • Feldenzer JA, McKeever PE, Schaberg DR, Campbell JA, Hoff JT: Experimental spinal epidural abscess: A pathophysiological model in the rabbit. Neurosurgery 20:859-867, 1987.[anesthesiology.pubs.asahq.org]

Prevention

  • Prevent and plan for potential complications associated with the advancing age of pregnant women.[books.google.de]
  • Seam between the inner layer of the dura mater with a soft and arachnoid membrane and the latter with the substance of the brain prevent the spread of infection in the subarachnoid space and prevents the development of diffuse meningitis.[minclinic.ru]
  • Undamaged, it provides an effective barrier that prevents the infection from spreading into brain tissue. Thus, brain abscess as a complication of meningitis is rare.[neuropathology-web.org]
  • Prevention of secondary case of meningococcal meningitis is usually with rifampicin or ciprofloxacin. [ 17 ] See also separate article Meningococcal Disease.[patient.info]
  • Multiloculated actinomycotic and nocardial abscess may need excision as simple aspiration may prove inadequate.[42-44] Excision reduces the incidence of seizures and prevents recurrence.[neurologyindia.com]

Ask Question

5000 Characters left Format the text using: # Heading, **bold**, _italic_. HTML code is not allowed.
By publishing this question you agree to the TOS and Privacy policy.
• Use a precise title for your question.
• Ask a specific question and provide age, sex, symptoms, type and duration of treatment.
• Respect your own and other people's privacy, never post full names or contact information.
• Inappropriate questions will be deleted.
• In urgent cases contact a physician, visit a hospital or call an emergency service!